General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER1

What about family and personal relationships? During the last year, did you...Have serious trouble with your (husband/wife)/partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 76 7.5% 7.5% -1.21
No 928 91.2% 98.7% -.02
No answer 13 1.3% 100% 8.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
25
11.4%
43
2.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
7.4%
75
No 86.4%
171
87.0%
328
96.3%
184
98.3%
174
97.3%
71
91.3%
928
No answer 1.0%
2
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
17
4.9%
6
6.4%
8
11.0%
20
7.4%
4
6.6%
20
7.5%
75
No 91.0%
193
93.5%
115
91.2%
114
88.4%
160
92.6%
50
92.1%
281
91.3%
913
No answer 0.9%
2
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
11
9.0%
49
6.1%
3
6.9%
11
3.9%
2
7.5%
76
No 93.7%
192
89.6%
490
93.9%
46
91.9%
147
96.1%
49
91.3%
924
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
27
8.2%
49
7.5%
76
No 91.6%
384
91.0%
544
91.2%
928
No answer 1.9%
8
0.8%
5
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
46
6.9%
18
18.2%
4
7.7%
5
13.0%
3
7.5%
76
No 91.6%
592
91.9%
239
77.3%
17
90.8%
59
87.0%
20
91.2%
927
No answer 1.2%
8
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
6.9%
10
9.4%
37
4.5%
7
6.8%
10
6.9%
4
7.5%
76
No 90.7%
107
91.7%
133
90.6%
355
92.3%
143
92.5%
135
91.4%
53
91.3%
926
No answer 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
57
12.3%
18
3.1%
1
7.5%
76
No 91.9%
771
86.3%
126
96.9%
31
91.2%
928
No answer 1.3%
11
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share