General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER2

What about family and personal relationships? During the last year, did you...Separate from your (husband/wife)/partner?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 5.5% 5.5% -1.22
No 947 93.1% 98.6% -.05
No answer 14 1.4% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
19
9.0%
34
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
56
No 88.9%
176
89.4%
337
97.9%
187
98.3%
174
98.6%
72
93.1%
946
No answer 1.5%
3
1.6%
6
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
1
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
13
5.7%
7
4.8%
6
8.3%
15
1.9%
1
4.6%
14
5.6%
56
No 92.9%
197
91.9%
113
92.8%
116
91.2%
165
98.1%
53
94.1%
287
93.1%
931
No answer 0.9%
2
2.4%
3
2.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
6.6%
36
6.1%
3
3.8%
6
5.9%
3
5.5%
56
No 95.1%
195
92.0%
503
93.9%
46
94.4%
151
94.1%
48
93.2%
943
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
24
5.4%
32
5.5%
56
No 92.1%
386
93.8%
561
93.1%
947
No answer 2.1%
9
0.8%
5
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
35
5.8%
15
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
5.5%
56
No 93.2%
602
93.1%
242
86.4%
19
93.8%
61
95.7%
22
93.1%
946
No answer 1.4%
9
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
6.9%
10
7.7%
30
1.9%
3
2.7%
4
8.6%
5
5.5%
56
No 94.1%
111
91.7%
133
92.3%
362
94.8%
147
95.9%
140
89.7%
52
93.2%
945
No answer 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
42
8.2%
12
6.3%
2
5.5%
56
No 93.7%
786
89.7%
131
93.8%
30
93.1%
947
No answer 1.3%
11
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share