General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER3

What about family and personal relationships? During the last year, did you...Break up with a steady boyfriend/girlfriend or fiance(e)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 5.1% 5.1% -1.6
No 958 94.2% 99.3% 0
No answer 7 .7% 100% 11.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
29
5.0%
19
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
No 84.3%
167
93.9%
354
97.9%
187
99.4%
176
100.0%
73
94.2%
957
No answer 1.0%
2
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
10
7.3%
9
8.0%
10
5.5%
10
1.9%
1
3.9%
12
5.2%
52
No 94.8%
201
91.1%
112
91.2%
114
94.5%
171
98.1%
53
95.4%
291
94.2%
942
No answer 0.5%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
6.2%
34
4.1%
2
5.0%
8
5.9%
3
5.1%
52
No 97.1%
199
93.2%
510
95.9%
47
93.8%
150
94.1%
48
94.3%
954
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
27
4.2%
25
5.1%
52
No 92.4%
387
95.5%
571
94.2%
958
No answer 1.2%
5
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
33
4.2%
11
9.1%
2
6.2%
4
8.7%
2
5.1%
52
No 94.3%
609
95.4%
248
86.4%
19
92.3%
60
91.3%
21
94.2%
957
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
9.0%
13
4.1%
16
4.5%
7
3.4%
5
8.6%
5
5.1%
52
No 93.2%
110
91.0%
132
95.9%
376
94.2%
146
96.6%
141
87.9%
51
94.3%
956
No answer 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
38
6.8%
10
12.5%
4
5.1%
52
No 94.9%
796
91.8%
134
87.5%
28
94.2%
958
No answer 0.6%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share