General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER4

What about family and personal relationships? During the last year, did you...Have serious trouble with a child?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 4.8% 4.8% -1.4
No 958 94.2% 99% -.03
No answer 10 1% 100% 9.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
4
6.6%
25
6.8%
13
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
No 96.5%
191
92.0%
347
92.7%
177
96.0%
170
98.6%
72
94.2%
957
No answer 1.5%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
7.3%
9
4.0%
5
6.1%
11
1.9%
1
4.3%
13
4.7%
47
No 95.3%
202
90.2%
111
95.2%
119
93.9%
170
98.1%
53
94.8%
289
94.4%
944
No answer 0.9%
2
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
12
5.1%
28
8.2%
4
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
4.8%
49
No 93.7%
192
93.8%
513
91.8%
45
96.3%
154
98.0%
50
94.3%
954
No answer 0.5%
1
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
13
6.0%
36
4.8%
49
No 95.0%
398
93.6%
560
94.2%
958
No answer 1.9%
8
0.3%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
35
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
No 93.8%
606
94.2%
245
95.5%
21
95.4%
62
100.0%
23
94.2%
957
No answer 0.8%
5
1.2%
3
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
4.1%
6
6.6%
26
3.9%
6
2.7%
4
3.4%
2
4.8%
49
No 94.1%
111
94.5%
137
93.4%
366
94.8%
147
95.9%
140
94.8%
55
94.3%
956
No answer 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
37
8.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
No 94.8%
795
89.7%
131
100.0%
32
94.2%
958
No answer 0.8%
7
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share