General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMPER5

What about family and personal relationships? During the last year, did you...Have serious trouble with a close friend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 49 4.8% 4.8% -1.83
No 963 94.7% 99.5% .03
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
23
5.8%
22
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
No 87.9%
174
93.4%
352
97.9%
187
99.4%
176
100.0%
73
94.7%
962
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
11
2.4%
3
7.2%
9
3.3%
6
7.4%
4
4.3%
13
4.6%
46
No 94.8%
201
95.9%
118
92.0%
115
96.7%
175
92.6%
50
95.4%
291
95.0%
950
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
5.7%
31
4.1%
2
6.3%
10
2.0%
1
4.8%
49
No 97.6%
200
94.0%
514
95.9%
47
92.5%
148
98.0%
50
94.8%
959
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
24
4.2%
25
4.8%
49
No 93.3%
391
95.7%
572
94.7%
963
No answer 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
31
3.5%
9
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
13.0%
3
4.8%
49
No 94.7%
612
96.2%
250
90.9%
20
92.3%
60
87.0%
20
94.7%
962
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
8
4.8%
7
5.9%
23
1.9%
3
4.1%
6
1.7%
1
4.7%
48
No 92.4%
109
95.2%
138
94.1%
369
97.4%
151
95.2%
139
96.6%
56
94.9%
962
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
37
5.5%
8
12.5%
4
4.8%
49
No 95.4%
800
92.5%
135
87.5%
28
94.7%
963
No answer 0.2%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share