General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW1

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: A robbery (e.g. a mugging or stick-up)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 35 3.4% 3.4% -2.08
No 978 96.2% 99.6% .01
No answer 4 .4% 100% 14.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
3.2%
12
3.7%
7
0.6%
1
5.5%
4
3.4%
35
No 94.4%
187
96.3%
363
95.8%
183
99.4%
176
93.2%
68
96.2%
977
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
5.7%
7
7.2%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
11
3.4%
34
No 97.6%
207
94.3%
116
92.0%
115
98.3%
178
100.0%
54
96.1%
293
96.3%
963
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
3.7%
20
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
7.8%
4
3.4%
34
No 95.6%
196
96.2%
526
98.0%
48
98.8%
158
92.2%
47
96.3%
975
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
20
2.5%
15
3.4%
35
No 94.7%
397
97.2%
581
96.2%
978
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
23
2.3%
6
9.1%
2
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
3.4%
35
No 96.0%
620
97.3%
253
90.9%
20
95.4%
62
95.7%
22
96.2%
977
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
3.4%
5
3.6%
14
3.2%
5
2.7%
4
3.4%
2
3.4%
34
No 96.6%
114
96.6%
140
96.2%
377
96.1%
149
97.3%
142
94.8%
55
96.4%
977
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
26
4.8%
7
6.3%
2
3.4%
35
No 96.7%
811
93.8%
137
93.8%
30
96.2%
978
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share