General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW2

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: A personal assault (e.g. being beaten up, hit, or attacked with a weapon)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 2.2% 2.2% -2.17
No 991 97.4% 99.6% -.01
No answer 4 .4% 100% 15.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
22
No 96.5%
191
96.8%
365
97.9%
187
99.4%
176
97.3%
71
97.4%
990
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
9
2.4%
3
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.2%
22
No 95.3%
202
97.6%
120
95.2%
119
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
98.0%
299
97.5%
975
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6
2.4%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No 96.6%
198
97.4%
533
100.0%
49
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
97.6%
988
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
15
1.2%
7
2.2%
22
No 95.9%
402
98.5%
589
97.4%
991
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
13
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
4.3%
1
2.2%
22
No 97.5%
630
97.7%
254
100.0%
22
95.4%
62
95.7%
22
97.4%
990
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
2.8%
4
1.5%
6
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
3.4%
2
2.1%
21
No 96.6%
114
97.2%
141
98.2%
385
98.1%
152
97.9%
143
94.8%
55
97.6%
990
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
16
3.4%
5
3.1%
1
2.2%
22
No 97.9%
821
95.2%
139
96.9%
31
97.4%
991
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share