General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW3

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: Your home burglarized or broken into?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 47 4.6% 4.6% -2.01
No 966 95% 99.6% .04
No answer 4 .4% 100% 14.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
5.6%
21
3.7%
7
1.7%
3
2.7%
2
4.6%
47
No 92.9%
184
93.9%
354
95.8%
183
98.3%
174
95.9%
70
95.0%
965
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
10
3.3%
4
8.8%
11
5.0%
9
1.9%
1
3.6%
11
4.6%
46
No 94.8%
201
96.7%
119
90.4%
113
95.0%
172
98.1%
53
96.1%
293
95.1%
951
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
5.1%
28
6.1%
3
1.9%
3
7.8%
4
4.5%
46
No 95.6%
196
94.7%
518
93.9%
46
97.5%
156
92.2%
47
95.2%
963
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
30
2.8%
17
4.6%
47
No 92.4%
387
96.8%
579
95.0%
966
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
3.1%
8
4.5%
1
9.2%
6
8.7%
2
4.6%
47
No 94.9%
613
96.5%
251
95.5%
21
90.8%
59
91.3%
21
95.0%
965
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
6.2%
9
4.3%
17
5.2%
8
4.1%
6
3.4%
2
4.5%
46
No 96.6%
114
93.8%
136
95.4%
374
94.2%
146
95.9%
140
94.8%
55
95.2%
965
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
35
5.5%
8
12.5%
4
4.6%
47
No 95.6%
802
93.2%
136
87.5%
28
95.0%
966
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share