General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW4

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: Accused of something for which a person might be sent to jail?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 1.4% 1.4% -2.23
No 999 98.2% 99.6% -.03
No answer 4 .4% 100% 15.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
7
1.6%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No 96.5%
191
97.9%
369
99.0%
189
100.0%
177
98.6%
72
98.2%
998
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.4%
14
No 99.1%
210
95.9%
118
99.2%
124
97.8%
177
100.0%
54
98.4%
300
98.3%
983
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
1.6%
9
4.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No 99.0%
203
98.2%
537
95.9%
47
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
98.3%
995
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
10
0.7%
4
1.4%
14
No 97.1%
407
99.0%
592
98.2%
999
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
9
0.8%
2
4.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.3%
1
1.4%
14
No 98.1%
634
98.8%
257
95.5%
21
98.5%
64
95.7%
22
98.2%
998
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
1.4%
2
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.4%
2
1.4%
14
No 99.2%
117
98.6%
143
97.7%
383
99.4%
154
99.3%
145
94.8%
55
98.3%
997
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
11
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.4%
14
No 98.5%
826
97.3%
142
96.9%
31
98.2%
999
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share