General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW5

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: Arrested?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 22 2.2% 2.2% -2.17
No 991 97.4% 99.6% -.01
No answer 4 .4% 100% 15.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
2.4%
9
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
No 94.4%
187
97.1%
366
98.4%
188
100.0%
177
98.6%
72
97.4%
990
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
3.3%
4
4.0%
5
1.1%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
22
No 95.8%
203
96.7%
119
95.2%
119
98.9%
179
98.1%
53
99.0%
302
97.5%
975
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
2.7%
15
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
No 97.1%
199
97.1%
531
100.0%
49
98.1%
157
100.0%
51
97.5%
987
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
20
0.3%
2
2.2%
22
No 94.7%
397
99.3%
594
97.4%
991
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
15
0.4%
1
4.5%
1
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
No 97.2%
628
99.2%
258
95.5%
21
92.3%
60
100.0%
23
97.4%
990
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
6
2.8%
4
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
4
2.2%
22
No 94.9%
112
97.2%
141
98.0%
384
98.7%
153
100.0%
146
91.4%
53
97.5%
989
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
15
4.1%
6
3.1%
1
2.2%
22
No 98.0%
822
94.5%
138
96.9%
31
97.4%
991
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share