General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW6

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: Sued in a civil (non-criminal) case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 1.9% 1.9% -2.19
No 994 97.7% 99.6% -.02
No answer 4 .4% 100% 15.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
5
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No 97.5%
193
96.6%
364
97.9%
187
100.0%
177
98.6%
72
97.7%
993
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
3
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.9%
19
No 98.1%
208
97.6%
120
98.4%
123
96.7%
175
100.0%
54
97.7%
298
97.8%
978
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
1.6%
9
4.1%
2
3.8%
6
2.0%
1
1.9%
19
No 99.0%
203
98.2%
537
95.9%
47
95.6%
153
98.0%
50
97.8%
990
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
9
1.7%
10
1.9%
19
No 97.4%
408
98.0%
586
97.7%
994
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
12
1.9%
5
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No 97.7%
631
97.7%
254
90.9%
20
100.0%
65
100.0%
23
97.7%
993
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
8
1.3%
2
3.4%
5
3.4%
2
1.9%
19
No 99.2%
117
99.3%
144
97.7%
383
98.1%
152
96.6%
141
94.8%
55
97.8%
992
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
17
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
No 97.7%
820
97.3%
142
100.0%
32
97.7%
994
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share