General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAW7

Next, did any of the following criminal or legal events occur to you since February/March, 1990: Your child was arrested or got in trouble with the law?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 2.3% 2.3% -1.48
No 984 96.8% 99% -.06
No answer 10 1% 100% 9.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
6.8%
13
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No 98.5%
195
97.1%
366
92.7%
177
98.3%
174
97.3%
71
96.8%
983
No answer 1.5%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
2.2%
22
No 95.8%
203
97.6%
120
99.2%
124
95.6%
173
98.1%
53
97.0%
296
96.9%
969
No answer 1.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
6
2.2%
12
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
3.9%
2
2.3%
23
No 96.1%
197
96.7%
529
98.0%
48
98.1%
157
96.1%
49
96.8%
980
No answer 1.0%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
8
2.5%
15
2.3%
23
No 96.7%
405
96.8%
579
96.8%
984
No answer 1.4%
6
0.7%
4
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
17
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No 96.4%
623
97.3%
253
100.0%
22
95.4%
62
100.0%
23
96.8%
983
No answer 0.9%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
3.4%
5
2.0%
8
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
2.3%
23
No 95.8%
113
95.2%
138
97.7%
383
96.1%
149
99.3%
145
93.1%
54
96.8%
982
No answer 1.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
18
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No 96.9%
813
95.2%
139
100.0%
32
96.8%
984
No answer 1.0%
8
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share