General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE1

What about things concerning where you live? During the last year, did any of the following happen: Your home destroyed or heavily damaged due to fire, flood, or other disaster.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 23 2.3% 2.3% -2.44
No 991 97.4% 99.7% 0
No answer 3 .3% 100% 17.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
2.9%
11
2.6%
5
2.8%
5
1.4%
1
2.3%
23
No 99.5%
197
96.6%
364
96.9%
185
97.2%
172
98.6%
72
97.4%
990
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
3
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
5.0%
9
1.9%
1
1.6%
5
2.3%
23
No 98.6%
209
98.4%
121
96.8%
121
95.0%
172
98.1%
53
98.0%
299
97.5%
975
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
8
1.8%
10
2.0%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No 96.1%
197
98.0%
536
98.0%
48
96.9%
155
100.0%
51
97.5%
987
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
4
3.2%
19
2.3%
23
No 98.6%
413
96.7%
578
97.4%
991
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
16
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
23
No 97.2%
628
97.3%
253
100.0%
22
98.5%
64
100.0%
23
97.4%
990
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
2.1%
3
1.8%
7
2.6%
4
0.7%
1
6.9%
4
2.3%
23
No 96.6%
114
97.9%
142
98.2%
385
96.8%
150
99.3%
145
91.4%
53
97.5%
989
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
17
2.7%
4
6.3%
2
2.3%
23
No 97.9%
821
95.9%
140
93.8%
30
97.4%
991
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share