General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE2

What about things concerning where you live? During the last year, did any of the following happen: Your home in poor condition (e.g. leaks, broken windows, insects, heating breakdowns, exposed wires, etc.).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 63 6.2% 6.2% -2.12
No 951 93.5% 99.7% .09
No answer 3 .3% 100% 15.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
19
6.1%
23
3.1%
6
7.3%
13
2.7%
2
6.2%
63
No 90.4%
179
93.4%
352
96.3%
184
92.7%
164
97.3%
71
93.5%
950
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
19
7.3%
9
5.6%
7
7.7%
14
5.6%
3
3.3%
10
6.2%
62
No 91.0%
193
92.7%
114
93.6%
117
92.3%
167
94.4%
51
96.4%
294
93.6%
936
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
26
4.6%
25
0.0%
0
5.6%
9
3.9%
2
6.1%
62
No 87.3%
179
95.2%
521
100.0%
49
93.8%
150
96.1%
49
93.7%
948
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
17
7.7%
46
6.2%
63
No 95.5%
400
92.1%
551
93.5%
951
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
43
3.8%
10
4.5%
1
9.2%
6
13.0%
3
6.2%
63
No 93.0%
601
95.8%
249
95.5%
21
90.8%
59
87.0%
20
93.5%
950
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
13
6.2%
9
5.6%
22
3.9%
6
2.7%
4
15.5%
9
6.2%
63
No 89.0%
105
93.8%
136
94.4%
370
95.5%
148
97.3%
142
82.8%
48
93.6%
949
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
45
8.9%
13
15.6%
5
6.2%
63
No 94.5%
793
89.7%
131
84.4%
27
93.5%
951
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share