General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE3

What about things concerning where you live? During the last year, did any of the following happen: Major home repairs (e.g. replaced furnace, new roof).
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 138 13.6% 13.6% -1.58
No 875 86% 99.6% .19
No answer 4 .4% 100% 12.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
15.6%
59
13.6%
26
18.6%
33
8.2%
6
13.6%
138
No 92.4%
183
83.8%
316
85.9%
164
81.4%
144
91.8%
67
86.0%
874
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
26
10.6%
13
13.6%
17
12.7%
23
13.0%
7
15.7%
48
13.4%
134
No 87.7%
186
88.6%
109
85.6%
107
87.3%
158
87.0%
47
83.9%
256
86.3%
863
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
28
14.4%
79
20.4%
10
8.8%
14
13.7%
7
13.6%
138
No 86.3%
177
85.2%
466
79.6%
39
90.6%
145
86.3%
44
86.1%
871
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
49
14.9%
89
13.6%
138
No 87.6%
367
84.9%
508
86.0%
875
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
88
15.0%
39
9.1%
2
10.8%
7
8.7%
2
13.6%
138
No 85.9%
555
84.6%
220
90.9%
20
89.2%
58
91.3%
21
86.0%
874
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
16
13.8%
20
14.0%
55
10.3%
16
13.7%
20
17.2%
10
13.5%
137
No 86.4%
102
85.5%
124
86.0%
337
89.0%
138
86.3%
126
81.0%
47
86.2%
874
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
118
11.6%
17
9.4%
3
13.6%
138
No 85.7%
719
87.0%
127
90.6%
29
86.0%
875
No answer 0.2%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share