General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVE4

What about things concerning where you live? During the last year, did any of the following happen: Serious trouble with a landlord or building manager.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 2.6% 2.6% -1.96
No 986 97% 99.5% -.02
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
12
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No 93.9%
186
96.6%
364
97.4%
186
100.0%
177
98.6%
72
96.9%
985
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
8
3.3%
4
4.8%
6
1.7%
3
1.9%
1
1.0%
3
2.5%
25
No 96.2%
204
96.7%
119
93.6%
117
98.3%
178
98.1%
53
98.4%
300
97.1%
971
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
7
2.2%
12
4.1%
2
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
2.6%
26
No 96.1%
197
97.4%
533
95.9%
47
96.9%
155
98.0%
50
97.0%
982
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
11
2.5%
15
2.6%
26
No 96.4%
404
97.3%
582
97.0%
986
No answer 1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
15
1.9%
5
4.5%
1
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.6%
26
No 97.1%
627
97.7%
254
95.5%
21
93.8%
61
95.7%
22
96.9%
985
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
11
2.8%
4
2.0%
8
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
26
No 90.7%
107
97.2%
141
98.0%
384
98.7%
153
97.9%
143
96.6%
56
97.0%
984
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
13
8.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
No 98.1%
823
89.7%
131
100.0%
32
97.0%
986
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share