General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH1

And finally, since February/March, 1990, did any of the following occur to you: Discriminated against because of your race or nationality, sex, or for a similar reason?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 60 5.9% 5.9% -1.93
No 953 93.7% 99.6% .06
No answer 4 .4% 100% 14.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
21
5.0%
19
8.4%
16
1.7%
3
1.4%
1
5.9%
60
No 89.4%
177
94.4%
356
90.6%
173
98.3%
174
98.6%
72
93.7%
952
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
12
7.3%
9
7.2%
9
6.6%
12
3.7%
2
4.6%
14
5.8%
58
No 93.9%
199
92.7%
114
92.0%
115
93.4%
169
96.3%
52
95.1%
290
93.9%
939
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
14
4.9%
27
10.2%
5
6.3%
10
7.8%
4
5.9%
60
No 92.7%
190
94.9%
519
89.8%
44
93.1%
149
92.2%
47
93.8%
949
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
26
5.7%
34
5.9%
60
No 93.3%
391
94.0%
562
93.7%
953
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
39
4.6%
12
9.1%
2
7.7%
5
8.7%
2
5.9%
60
No 93.7%
605
94.6%
246
90.9%
20
92.3%
60
91.3%
21
93.7%
952
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
12
5.5%
8
5.4%
21
5.2%
8
4.1%
6
8.6%
5
5.9%
60
No 89.0%
105
94.5%
137
94.6%
371
94.2%
146
95.9%
140
89.7%
52
93.8%
951
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
38
13.0%
19
9.4%
3
5.9%
60
No 95.4%
800
85.6%
125
87.5%
28
93.7%
953
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share