General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH2

And finally, since February/March, 1990, did any of the following occur to you: Unable to get into school or training program?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 2.1% 2.1% -1.84
No 990 97.3% 99.4% -.04
No answer 6 .6% 100% 12.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
8
2.7%
10
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No 96.0%
190
96.8%
365
96.9%
185
100.0%
177
98.6%
72
97.3%
989
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
5
4.1%
5
2.4%
3
3.3%
6
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
No 97.2%
206
95.1%
117
96.8%
121
96.7%
175
98.1%
53
99.3%
303
97.5%
975
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
2.4%
13
4.1%
2
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
2.1%
21
No 98.0%
201
97.1%
531
95.9%
47
98.1%
157
98.0%
50
97.4%
986
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
10
1.8%
11
2.1%
21
No 96.9%
406
97.7%
584
97.3%
990
No answer 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
17
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
No 97.1%
627
97.7%
254
100.0%
22
96.9%
63
100.0%
23
97.3%
989
No answer 0.3%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
3
4.1%
6
2.0%
8
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
2.1%
21
No 96.6%
114
95.9%
139
98.0%
384
97.4%
151
98.6%
144
96.6%
56
97.4%
988
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
16
2.7%
4
3.1%
1
2.1%
21
No 97.7%
820
95.9%
140
93.8%
30
97.3%
990
No answer 0.4%
3
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share