General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH3

And finally, since February/March, 1990, did any of the following occur to you: Child had serious trouble in school (e.g., failing, dropping out, expelled, held back)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 28 2.8% 2.8% -1.36
No 977 96.1% 98.8% -.07
No answer 12 1.2% 100% 8.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
5.3%
20
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No 98.0%
194
93.6%
353
94.8%
181
100.0%
177
97.3%
71
96.1%
976
No answer 1.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
6
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
8
1.9%
1
2.0%
6
2.5%
25
No 95.3%
202
95.1%
117
99.2%
124
95.6%
173
98.1%
53
96.7%
295
96.4%
964
No answer 1.9%
4
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
7
2.6%
14
4.1%
2
2.5%
4
2.0%
1
2.8%
28
No 95.1%
195
96.2%
526
95.9%
47
96.9%
155
98.0%
50
96.1%
973
No answer 1.5%
3
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
8
3.3%
20
2.8%
28
No 96.2%
403
96.0%
574
96.1%
977
No answer 1.9%
8
0.7%
4
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
18
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.8%
28
No 96.3%
622
96.2%
250
100.0%
22
92.3%
60
95.7%
22
96.1%
976
No answer 0.9%
6
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
5
3.4%
5
2.6%
10
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
No 93.2%
110
95.2%
138
97.4%
382
94.8%
147
96.6%
141
98.3%
57
96.2%
975
No answer 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
19
5.5%
8
3.1%
1
2.8%
28
No 96.7%
811
93.2%
136
93.8%
30
96.1%
977
No answer 1.1%
9
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share