General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH4

And finally, since February/March, 1990, did any of the following occur to you: Needed, but unable to use, public transportation to get to work, shop, etc.?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 41 4% 4% -1.87
No 971 95.5% 99.5% .01
No answer 5 .5% 100% 13.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
3.7%
14
4.2%
8
2.8%
5
4.1%
3
4.0%
41
No 94.4%
187
95.8%
361
94.8%
181
97.2%
172
94.5%
69
95.5%
970
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
6.5%
8
8.0%
10
2.8%
5
5.6%
3
3.6%
11
4.1%
41
No 97.6%
207
93.5%
115
91.2%
114
97.2%
176
94.4%
51
95.7%
292
95.5%
955
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
14
2.7%
15
6.1%
3
2.5%
4
7.8%
4
4.0%
40
No 92.7%
190
96.9%
530
93.9%
46
96.9%
155
92.2%
47
95.7%
968
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
11
5.0%
30
4.0%
41
No 96.9%
406
94.5%
565
95.5%
971
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
30
3.1%
8
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.0%
41
No 94.9%
613
96.2%
250
95.5%
21
100.0%
65
91.3%
21
95.5%
970
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.4%
4
7.6%
11
3.1%
12
2.6%
4
4.8%
7
5.2%
3
4.0%
41
No 95.8%
113
92.4%
134
96.7%
379
96.8%
150
95.2%
139
93.1%
54
95.6%
969
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
26
8.2%
12
9.4%
3
4.0%
41
No 96.8%
812
89.7%
131
87.5%
28
95.5%
971
No answer 0.1%
1
2.1%
3
3.1%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share