General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTH5

And finally, since February/March, 1990, did any of the following occur to you: Did not have a car (one month or more)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 12.9% 12.9% -1.61
No 882 86.7% 99.6% .18
No answer 4 .4% 100% 12.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
49
10.9%
41
7.9%
15
7.3%
13
17.8%
13
12.9%
131
No 75.3%
149
88.6%
334
91.1%
174
92.7%
164
82.2%
60
86.7%
881
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
377
100.0%
191
100.0%
177
100.0%
73

1016


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
29
14.6%
18
16.0%
20
16.6%
30
7.4%
4
9.2%
28
12.9%
129
No 85.8%
182
85.4%
105
83.2%
104
83.4%
151
92.6%
50
90.5%
276
86.8%
868
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
123
100.0%
125
100.0%
181
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
37
13.0%
71
14.3%
7
7.5%
12
3.9%
2
12.7%
129
No 81.5%
167
86.8%
475
85.7%
42
91.9%
147
96.1%
49
87.0%
880
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
160
100.0%
51

1012


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
51
13.4%
80
12.9%
131
No 87.4%
366
86.3%
516
86.7%
882
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
598

1017


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
83
12.3%
32
4.5%
1
18.5%
12
13.0%
3
12.9%
131
No 86.8%
561
86.9%
226
95.5%
21
81.5%
53
87.0%
20
86.7%
881
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
260
100.0%
22
100.0%
65
100.0%
23

1016


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
25
14.5%
21
9.9%
39
12.3%
19
11.6%
17
17.2%
10
12.9%
131
No 78.0%
92
85.5%
124
90.1%
353
87.1%
135
88.4%
129
81.0%
47
86.8%
880
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
145
100.0%
392
100.0%
155
100.0%
146
100.0%
58

1014


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
92
22.6%
33
18.8%
6
12.9%
131
No 88.9%
746
76.0%
111
78.1%
25
86.7%
882
No answer 0.1%
1
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
146
100.0%
32

1017

Bookmark and Share