General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POVLINE

Poverty Status of Household
  1) Poor
  2) Poor-imputed
  3) Non-poor
  4) Non-poor-imputed
  5) Borderline
  6) Borderline-imputed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Poor 196 13% 13% -2.21
Poor-imputed 4 .3% 13.3% -1.04
Non-poor 1125 74.8% 88.1% .13
Non-poor-imputed 131 8.7% 96.8% 1.3
Borderline 47 3.1% 99.9% 2.47
Borderline-imputed 1 .1% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Poor 21.1%
64
10.6%
58
8.0%
22
12.5%
33
16.5%
19
13.0%
196
Poor-imputed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
2
0.3%
4
Non-poor 66.3%
201
82.8%
451
80.8%
223
71.2%
188
53.9%
62
74.9%
1125
Non-poor-imputed 7.3%
22
4.2%
23
9.1%
25
12.9%
34
22.6%
26
8.6%
130
Borderline 5.0%
15
2.4%
13
2.2%
6
2.7%
7
5.2%
6
3.1%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
545
100.0%
276
100.0%
264
100.0%
115

1503


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Poor 15.0%
48
12.4%
25
12.8%
23
17.1%
45
6.0%
5
11.3%
49
13.2%
195
Poor-imputed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
Non-poor 70.4%
226
81.2%
164
81.0%
145
70.0%
184
80.7%
67
73.4%
318
74.5%
1104
Non-poor-imputed 9.7%
31
3.5%
7
3.9%
7
9.9%
26
10.8%
9
11.5%
50
8.8%
130
Borderline 4.4%
14
3.0%
6
2.2%
4
3.0%
8
1.2%
1
3.2%
14
3.2%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
263
100.0%
83
100.0%
433

1481


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Poor 26.5%
80
12.7%
104
8.2%
6
2.3%
5
1.2%
1
13.1%
196
Poor-imputed 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Non-poor 57.0%
172
73.9%
606
86.3%
63
91.4%
203
95.1%
77
74.8%
1121
Non-poor-imputed 9.9%
30
9.6%
79
5.5%
4
6.3%
14
3.7%
3
8.7%
130
Borderline 6.0%
18
3.5%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
820
100.0%
73
100.0%
222
100.0%
81

1498


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Poor 8.7%
55
16.2%
141
13.0%
196
Poor-imputed 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
Non-poor 82.6%
522
69.2%
603
74.8%
1125
Non-poor-imputed 6.6%
42
10.2%
89
8.7%
131
Borderline 2.1%
13
3.9%
34
3.1%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
872

1504


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Poor 14.9%
143
8.8%
34
6.3%
2
15.0%
15
7.1%
2
13.0%
196
Poor-imputed 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Non-poor 73.4%
703
77.7%
299
84.4%
27
72.0%
72
85.7%
24
74.9%
1125
Non-poor-imputed 7.9%
76
10.4%
40
9.4%
3
9.0%
9
7.1%
2
8.6%
130
Borderline 3.3%
32
2.9%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
385
100.0%
32
100.0%
100
100.0%
28

1503


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Poor 14.9%
28
11.7%
25
14.1%
82
7.4%
16
12.4%
26
20.7%
19
13.0%
196
Poor-imputed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
Non-poor 75.0%
141
79.4%
170
73.1%
426
83.3%
180
74.6%
156
54.3%
50
74.8%
1123
Non-poor-imputed 7.4%
14
6.1%
13
9.6%
56
6.5%
14
9.6%
20
15.2%
14
8.7%
131
Borderline 2.7%
5
2.3%
5
2.9%
17
2.8%
6
2.9%
6
8.7%
8
3.1%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
214
100.0%
583
100.0%
216
100.0%
209
100.0%
92

1502


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Poor 10.7%
134
28.3%
56
12.2%
6
13.0%
196
Poor-imputed 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.3%
4
Non-poor 78.1%
982
55.6%
110
67.3%
33
74.8%
1125
Non-poor-imputed 8.6%
108
9.6%
19
8.2%
4
8.7%
131
Borderline 2.5%
32
5.1%
10
10.2%
5
3.1%
47
Borderline-imputed 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1257
100.0%
198
100.0%
49

1504

Bookmark and Share