General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCDEF

Income deficit of household
  1) -$10,000
  2) -$10,000 to -$5,000
  3) -$4,999 to -$1,000
  4) -$999 to +$999
  5) +$1,000 to $4,999
  6) +$5,000 to +$10,000
  7) +$10,000
  8) $20,000 +

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
-$10,000 42 3.1% 3.1% -2.34
-$10,000 to -$5,000 92 6.8% 9.9% -1.89
-$4,999 to -$1,000 118 8.7% 18.5% -1.43
-$999 to +$999 63 4.6% 23.2% -.97
+$1,000 to $4,999 133 9.8% 33% -.51
+$5,000 to +$10,000 148 10.9% 43.9% -.05
+$10,000 175 12.9% 56.7% .4
$20,000 + 588 43.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
-$10,000 5.4%
15
3.9%
20
2.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 10.1%
28
5.8%
30
5.6%
14
7.5%
17
3.4%
3
6.8%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 12.3%
34
6.4%
33
6.8%
17
8.3%
19
17.2%
15
8.7%
118
-$999 to +$999 5.4%
15
2.5%
13
3.2%
8
7.5%
17
11.5%
10
4.6%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 11.2%
31
6.2%
32
7.2%
18
14.0%
32
23.0%
20
9.8%
133
+$5,000 to +$10,000 10.1%
28
8.5%
44
10.8%
27
14.0%
32
19.5%
17
10.9%
148
+$10,000 13.0%
36
13.9%
72
10.0%
25
15.4%
35
8.0%
7
12.9%
175
$20,000 + 32.5%
90
52.8%
273
54.0%
135
32.9%
75
17.2%
15
43.3%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
517
100.0%
250
100.0%
228
100.0%
87

1359


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
-$10,000 2.8%
8
2.6%
5
5.8%
10
3.4%
8
4.1%
3
2.1%
8
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 8.4%
24
5.7%
11
9.4%
16
7.7%
18
1.4%
1
5.8%
22
6.9%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 9.1%
26
8.3%
16
7.0%
12
12.0%
28
5.5%
4
8.2%
31
8.8%
117
-$999 to +$999 6.3%
18
4.1%
8
2.3%
4
4.3%
10
1.4%
1
5.8%
22
4.7%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 10.5%
30
10.9%
21
7.6%
13
9.4%
22
8.2%
6
10.6%
40
9.9%
132
+$5,000 to +$10,000 13.9%
40
8.8%
17
7.6%
13
10.3%
24
17.8%
13
10.3%
39
10.9%
146
+$10,000 12.2%
35
11.4%
22
15.2%
26
11.5%
27
9.6%
7
13.7%
52
12.6%
169
$20,000 + 36.9%
106
48.2%
93
45.0%
77
41.5%
97
52.1%
38
43.5%
165
43.1%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
193
100.0%
171
100.0%
234
100.0%
73
100.0%
379

1337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
-$10,000 4.4%
12
3.7%
27
1.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 10.4%
28
7.5%
55
2.9%
2
2.9%
6
1.3%
1
6.8%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 17.4%
47
8.6%
63
5.9%
4
1.5%
3
1.3%
1
8.7%
118
-$999 to +$999 10.0%
27
4.8%
35
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 19.3%
52
9.4%
69
7.4%
5
2.4%
5
1.3%
1
9.7%
132
+$5,000 to +$10,000 14.8%
40
10.5%
77
14.7%
10
9.2%
19
2.6%
2
10.9%
148
+$10,000 9.6%
26
15.5%
114
10.3%
7
11.2%
23
5.2%
4
12.8%
174
$20,000 + 14.1%
38
40.1%
295
55.9%
38
71.8%
148
88.3%
68
43.3%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
735
100.0%
68
100.0%
206
100.0%
77

1356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
-$10,000 2.4%
14
3.6%
28
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 5.6%
33
7.6%
59
6.8%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 6.8%
40
10.1%
78
8.7%
118
-$999 to +$999 2.7%
16
6.1%
47
4.6%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 8.7%
51
10.6%
82
9.8%
133
+$5,000 to +$10,000 10.4%
61
11.2%
87
10.9%
148
+$10,000 11.1%
65
14.2%
110
12.9%
175
$20,000 + 52.1%
305
36.6%
283
43.3%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
774

1359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
-$10,000 3.4%
30
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 8.0%
70
3.5%
12
3.8%
1
8.8%
8
4.0%
1
6.8%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 9.5%
83
6.7%
23
7.7%
2
9.9%
9
4.0%
1
8.7%
118
-$999 to +$999 4.7%
41
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 10.3%
90
9.4%
32
7.7%
2
6.6%
6
12.0%
3
9.8%
133
+$5,000 to +$10,000 12.1%
106
8.5%
29
7.7%
2
11.0%
10
4.0%
1
10.9%
148
+$10,000 11.1%
97
16.7%
57
7.7%
2
14.3%
13
24.0%
6
12.9%
175
$20,000 + 41.0%
359
47.5%
162
65.4%
17
40.7%
37
52.0%
13
43.3%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
341
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
25

1359


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
-$10,000 3.5%
6
3.5%
7
4.0%
21
1.0%
2
1.1%
2
5.2%
4
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 7.0%
12
7.1%
14
6.7%
35
8.0%
16
4.8%
9
7.8%
6
6.8%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 10.5%
18
7.1%
14
8.8%
46
3.0%
6
11.2%
21
16.9%
13
8.7%
118
-$999 to +$999 4.1%
7
2.5%
5
5.2%
27
4.0%
8
3.7%
7
11.7%
9
4.6%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 13.4%
23
7.6%
15
10.2%
53
10.5%
21
5.9%
11
13.0%
10
9.8%
133
+$5,000 to +$10,000 10.5%
18
15.7%
31
10.2%
53
10.5%
21
8.0%
15
11.7%
9
10.8%
147
+$10,000 13.4%
23
11.1%
22
13.6%
71
14.0%
28
13.8%
26
6.5%
5
12.9%
175
$20,000 + 37.8%
65
45.5%
90
41.4%
216
49.0%
98
51.6%
97
27.3%
21
43.3%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
198
100.0%
522
100.0%
200
100.0%
188
100.0%
77

1357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
-$10,000 2.2%
25
8.0%
14
7.0%
3
3.1%
42
-$10,000 to -$5,000 6.0%
69
12.0%
21
4.7%
2
6.8%
92
-$4,999 to -$1,000 7.5%
86
16.0%
28
9.3%
4
8.7%
118
-$999 to +$999 3.9%
45
7.4%
13
11.6%
5
4.6%
63
+$1,000 to $4,999 9.1%
104
13.7%
24
11.6%
5
9.8%
133
+$5,000 to +$10,000 11.1%
127
9.7%
17
9.3%
4
10.9%
148
+$10,000 13.1%
150
12.0%
21
9.3%
4
12.9%
175
$20,000 + 46.9%
535
21.1%
37
37.2%
16
43.3%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
175
100.0%
43

1359

Bookmark and Share