General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBELT

The SRC belt code has been revised for the NORC survey to aid in the categorization of places by size and type simultaneously.
  1) Central city of 12 largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs
  5) Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 131 8.6% 8.6% -2.01
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 185 12.2% 20.8% -1.35
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 170 11.2% 32% -.69
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 224 14.8% 46.8% -.03
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 610 40.2% 87% .63
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 197 13% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 11.1%
34
8.4%
46
7.2%
20
7.5%
20
8.6%
10
8.6%
130
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 11.8%
36
14.6%
80
8.6%
24
11.7%
31
12.1%
14
12.2%
185
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 11.5%
35
12.0%
66
11.9%
33
10.5%
28
6.9%
8
11.2%
170
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 10.8%
33
14.9%
82
15.8%
44
14.7%
39
22.4%
26
14.8%
224
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 46.2%
141
38.3%
210
40.6%
113
39.5%
105
33.6%
39
40.2%
608
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 8.5%
26
11.8%
65
15.8%
44
16.2%
43
16.4%
19
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.3%
27
7.9%
16
12.8%
23
8.6%
23
7.2%
6
8.3%
36
8.8%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 14.4%
47
10.4%
21
13.4%
24
12.0%
32
9.6%
8
11.2%
49
12.1%
181
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 12.6%
41
10.9%
22
14.0%
25
11.3%
30
4.8%
4
9.6%
42
11.0%
164
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 14.1%
46
18.8%
38
13.4%
24
15.0%
40
14.5%
12
14.7%
64
15.0%
224
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 38.0%
124
37.1%
75
38.0%
68
40.2%
107
48.2%
40
41.5%
181
39.9%
595
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.6%
41
14.9%
30
8.4%
15
12.8%
34
15.7%
13
14.7%
64
13.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 10.5%
32
7.4%
61
9.6%
7
10.7%
24
8.6%
7
8.7%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 9.2%
28
12.1%
100
16.4%
12
14.7%
33
13.6%
11
12.2%
184
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 7.9%
24
10.3%
85
9.6%
7
12.9%
29
29.6%
24
11.2%
169
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 10.2%
31
15.5%
128
8.2%
6
18.8%
42
18.5%
15
14.7%
222
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 42.3%
129
42.2%
348
38.4%
28
36.2%
81
23.5%
19
40.1%
605
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 20.0%
61
12.5%
103
17.8%
13
6.7%
15
6.2%
5
13.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 8.8%
56
8.5%
75
8.6%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 13.2%
84
11.5%
101
12.2%
185
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.5%
67
11.7%
103
11.2%
170
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 14.6%
93
14.9%
131
14.8%
224
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 40.1%
255
40.3%
355
40.2%
610
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.7%
81
13.2%
116
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 6.5%
63
10.6%
41
28.1%
9
12.7%
13
17.2%
5
8.6%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 11.9%
115
10.9%
42
12.5%
4
17.6%
18
20.7%
6
12.2%
185
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 7.3%
71
17.4%
67
40.6%
13
13.7%
14
17.2%
5
11.2%
170
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 13.3%
128
18.1%
70
6.3%
2
16.7%
17
20.7%
6
14.7%
223
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 45.5%
440
32.1%
124
12.5%
4
33.3%
34
24.1%
7
40.2%
609
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 15.4%
149
10.9%
42
0.0%
0
5.9%
6
0.0%
0
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 15.7%
30
10.3%
22
6.7%
39
6.0%
13
8.0%
17
10.6%
10
8.7%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 16.8%
32
15.0%
32
10.4%
61
15.6%
34
7.5%
16
9.6%
9
12.2%
184
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 10.5%
20
14.0%
30
11.1%
65
13.3%
29
8.0%
17
9.6%
9
11.2%
170
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 14.1%
27
11.2%
24
16.1%
94
11.9%
26
17.0%
36
17.0%
16
14.7%
223
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 35.6%
68
36.0%
77
41.1%
240
43.1%
94
42.0%
89
42.6%
40
40.2%
608
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 7.3%
14
13.6%
29
14.6%
85
10.1%
22
17.5%
37
10.6%
10
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Central city of 12 largest SMSAs 5.7%
72
24.0%
49
20.4%
10
8.6%
131
Central city of remainder of the 100 largest SMSAs 10.0%
126
22.5%
46
26.5%
13
12.2%
185
Suburbs of 12 largest SMSAs 11.4%
144
9.3%
19
14.3%
7
11.2%
170
Suburbs of the remaining 100 largest SMSAs 17.0%
215
2.9%
6
6.1%
3
14.8%
224
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 42.0%
531
30.9%
63
32.7%
16
40.2%
610
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.9%
176
10.3%
21
0.0%
0
13.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share