General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 748 49.3% 49.3% -.81
Names two or more countries, chooses one 459 30.3% 79.6% .16
Names two or more countries, can't choose 138 9.1% 88.7% 1.12
Can't name any country 152 10% 98.7% 2.08
No information 20 1.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Names one country 46.2%
141
45.7%
251
49.3%
137
55.6%
148
60.3%
70
49.3%
747
Names two or more countries, chooses one 31.8%
97
35.5%
195
26.6%
74
26.7%
71
19.0%
22
30.3%
459
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.9%
24
9.1%
50
10.8%
30
9.0%
24
8.6%
10
9.1%
138
Can't name any country 13.1%
40
8.2%
45
11.9%
33
7.5%
20
11.2%
13
10.0%
151
No information 1.0%
3
1.5%
8
1.4%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Names one country 42.6%
139
45.0%
91
48.6%
87
51.5%
137
57.8%
48
54.8%
239
49.7%
741
Names two or more countries, chooses one 32.5%
106
32.7%
66
34.1%
61
28.9%
77
30.1%
25
27.1%
118
30.4%
453
Names two or more countries, can't choose 14.4%
47
10.4%
21
7.3%
13
6.8%
18
8.4%
7
6.7%
29
9.0%
135
Can't name any country 9.5%
31
10.9%
22
8.4%
15
11.7%
31
2.4%
2
9.9%
43
9.7%
144
No information 0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Names one country 56.1%
171
48.5%
400
50.7%
37
43.3%
97
45.7%
37
49.2%
742
Names two or more countries, chooses one 17.0%
52
30.4%
251
34.2%
25
44.6%
100
37.0%
30
30.4%
458
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.2%
22
9.5%
78
8.2%
6
8.9%
20
13.6%
11
9.1%
137
Can't name any country 19.0%
58
9.9%
82
5.5%
4
2.7%
6
2.5%
2
10.1%
152
No information 0.7%
2
1.7%
14
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 48.4%
308
49.9%
440
49.3%
748
Names two or more countries, chooses one 32.2%
205
28.8%
254
30.3%
459
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.1%
64
8.4%
74
9.1%
138
Can't name any country 7.9%
50
11.6%
102
10.0%
152
No information 1.4%
9
1.2%
11
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 48.9%
472
53.6%
207
34.4%
11
37.3%
38
69.0%
20
49.4%
748
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.3%
273
33.7%
130
28.1%
9
40.2%
41
20.7%
6
30.3%
459
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.9%
76
8.5%
33
37.5%
12
12.7%
13
10.3%
3
9.0%
137
Can't name any country 13.7%
132
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
9.8%
10
0.0%
0
10.0%
152
No information 1.3%
13
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Names one country 52.9%
101
48.1%
103
47.3%
276
50.0%
109
51.4%
109
51.1%
48
49.3%
746
Names two or more countries, chooses one 29.8%
57
32.2%
69
31.5%
184
31.2%
68
27.4%
58
24.5%
23
30.3%
459
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.9%
15
8.4%
18
9.4%
55
11.5%
25
9.0%
19
5.3%
5
9.1%
137
Can't name any country 8.9%
17
9.3%
20
10.4%
61
6.4%
14
10.8%
23
18.1%
17
10.0%
152
No information 0.5%
1
1.9%
4
1.4%
8
0.9%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 44.9%
568
66.7%
136
89.8%
44
49.3%
748
Names two or more countries, chooses one 34.6%
437
8.8%
18
8.2%
4
30.3%
459
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.7%
135
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
138
Can't name any country 8.5%
107
21.6%
44
2.0%
1
10.0%
152
No information 1.3%
17
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share