General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked for spouse
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 471 58.6% 58.6% -.7
Names two or more countries, chooses one 161 20% 78.6% .19
Names two or more countries, can't choose 55 6.8% 85.4% 1.08
Can't name any country 105 13.1% 98.5% 1.96
No information 12 1.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Names one country 62.3%
66
55.9%
185
58.9%
106
60.0%
87
63.4%
26
58.5%
470
Names two or more countries, chooses one 17.0%
18
24.8%
82
17.2%
31
15.9%
23
17.1%
7
20.0%
161
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.6%
7
5.7%
19
6.7%
12
9.0%
13
9.8%
4
6.8%
55
Can't name any country 14.2%
15
12.4%
41
14.4%
26
13.1%
19
9.8%
4
13.1%
105
No information 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.8%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
331
100.0%
180
100.0%
145
100.0%
41

803


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Names one country 54.7%
88
53.5%
61
60.0%
51
59.1%
75
69.1%
38
60.6%
151
58.7%
464
Names two or more countries, chooses one 18.0%
29
20.2%
23
22.4%
19
21.3%
27
18.2%
10
20.5%
51
20.1%
159
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.7%
14
10.5%
12
5.9%
5
3.9%
5
5.5%
3
6.0%
15
6.8%
54
Can't name any country 17.4%
28
12.3%
14
11.8%
10
15.0%
19
5.5%
3
11.6%
29
13.0%
103
No information 1.2%
2
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
1
1.2%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
114
100.0%
85
100.0%
127
100.0%
55
100.0%
249

791


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Names one country 63.4%
92
57.1%
249
63.6%
28
60.2%
74
46.2%
24
58.4%
467
Names two or more countries, chooses one 8.3%
12
22.2%
97
13.6%
6
22.8%
28
34.6%
18
20.1%
161
Names two or more countries, can't choose 3.4%
5
6.4%
28
6.8%
3
9.8%
12
13.5%
7
6.9%
55
Can't name any country 22.1%
32
12.8%
56
11.4%
5
7.3%
9
5.8%
3
13.1%
105
No information 2.8%
4
1.4%
6
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
44
100.0%
123
100.0%
52

800


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 57.7%
214
59.4%
257
58.6%
471
Names two or more countries, chooses one 19.7%
73
20.3%
88
20.0%
161
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.6%
32
5.3%
23
6.8%
55
Can't name any country 12.7%
47
13.4%
58
13.1%
105
No information 1.3%
5
1.6%
7
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
433

804


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 58.0%
301
62.3%
134
56.3%
9
50.0%
21
50.0%
6
58.6%
471
Names two or more countries, chooses one 18.3%
95
24.2%
52
25.0%
4
16.7%
7
25.0%
3
20.0%
161
Names two or more countries, can't choose 6.0%
31
7.0%
15
18.8%
3
9.5%
4
16.7%
2
6.8%
55
Can't name any country 16.0%
83
5.6%
12
0.0%
0
21.4%
9
8.3%
1
13.1%
105
No information 1.7%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
12

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Names one country 56.1%
46
62.6%
62
57.1%
186
62.3%
76
59.5%
75
52.2%
24
58.6%
469
Names two or more countries, chooses one 24.4%
20
20.2%
20
19.0%
62
19.7%
24
22.2%
28
13.0%
6
20.0%
160
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.3%
6
7.1%
7
6.7%
22
9.0%
11
5.6%
7
4.3%
2
6.9%
55
Can't name any country 12.2%
10
8.1%
8
15.0%
49
9.0%
11
12.7%
16
23.9%
11
13.1%
105
No information 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
99
100.0%
326
100.0%
122
100.0%
126
100.0%
46

801


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 55.7%
393
76.4%
55
85.2%
23
58.6%
471
Names two or more countries, chooses one 22.4%
158
2.8%
2
3.7%
1
20.0%
161
Names two or more countries, can't choose 7.5%
53
1.4%
1
3.7%
1
6.8%
55
Can't name any country 12.8%
90
18.1%
13
7.4%
2
13.1%
105
No information 1.6%
11
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
72
100.0%
27

804

Bookmark and Share