General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VETYEARS

Have you ever been on active duty for military training or service for two consecutive months or more? If yes: What was your total time on active duty?
  0) No active duty
  1) Yes, less than 2 years
  2) Yes, 2-4 years
  3) Yes, more than 4 years
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No active duty 865 84.5% 84.5% -.36
Yes, less than 2 years 35 3.4% 87.9% .71
Yes, 2-4 years 86 8.4% 96.3% 1.78
Yes, more than 4 years 34 3.3% 99.6% 2.85
No answer 4 .4% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No active duty 95.0%
189
87.3%
323
79.1%
148
70.3%
128
90.4%
75
84.5%
863
Yes, less than 2 years 2.0%
4
3.2%
12
4.8%
9
4.4%
8
2.4%
2
3.4%
35
Yes, 2-4 years 2.0%
4
6.5%
24
9.6%
18
18.7%
34
7.2%
6
8.4%
86
Yes, more than 4 years 1.0%
2
2.4%
9
5.9%
11
6.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No active duty 83.6%
188
81.9%
118
84.3%
86
84.9%
157
87.3%
48
86.7%
260
84.8%
857
Yes, less than 2 years 2.2%
5
4.2%
6
2.9%
3
4.3%
8
3.6%
2
3.0%
9
3.3%
33
Yes, 2-4 years 9.8%
22
11.1%
16
8.8%
9
7.0%
13
5.5%
3
7.3%
22
8.4%
85
Yes, more than 4 years 3.6%
8
2.8%
4
2.9%
3
3.8%
7
3.6%
2
3.0%
9
3.3%
33
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No active duty 88.1%
185
83.7%
462
85.7%
48
81.6%
120
86.8%
46
84.6%
861
Yes, less than 2 years 1.9%
4
3.6%
20
5.4%
3
4.8%
7
1.9%
1
3.4%
35
Yes, 2-4 years 7.6%
16
8.9%
49
3.6%
2
8.8%
13
9.4%
5
8.3%
85
Yes, more than 4 years 1.9%
4
3.4%
19
5.4%
3
4.8%
7
1.9%
1
3.3%
34
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No active duty 64.5%
273
98.5%
592
84.5%
865
Yes, less than 2 years 7.8%
33
0.3%
2
3.4%
35
Yes, 2-4 years 19.6%
83
0.5%
3
8.4%
86
Yes, more than 4 years 7.6%
32
0.3%
2
3.3%
34
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No active duty 84.1%
544
85.3%
226
85.7%
18
82.6%
57
95.0%
19
84.5%
864
Yes, less than 2 years 4.0%
26
2.6%
7
4.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Yes, 2-4 years 7.7%
50
9.1%
24
9.5%
2
13.0%
9
5.0%
1
8.4%
86
Yes, more than 4 years 3.9%
25
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No active duty 86.5%
115
84.8%
123
87.6%
345
76.4%
107
81.1%
116
86.4%
57
84.5%
863
Yes, less than 2 years 1.5%
2
2.8%
4
3.3%
13
4.3%
6
4.9%
7
4.5%
3
3.4%
35
Yes, 2-4 years 9.0%
12
8.3%
12
6.3%
25
13.6%
19
9.8%
14
6.1%
4
8.4%
86
Yes, more than 4 years 2.3%
3
4.1%
6
2.5%
10
5.7%
8
3.5%
5
3.0%
2
3.3%
34
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No active duty 83.4%
721
89.4%
118
92.9%
26
84.5%
865
Yes, less than 2 years 3.8%
33
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Yes, 2-4 years 9.1%
79
4.5%
6
3.6%
1
8.4%
86
Yes, more than 4 years 3.1%
27
4.5%
6
3.6%
1
3.3%
34
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share