General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own or is buying 633 61.8% 61.8% -.43
Pays rent 324 31.6% 93.5% .15
Other 16 1.6% 95% .72
No answer 51 5% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Own or is buying 36.2%
72
61.4%
227
78.1%
146
74.7%
136
61.4%
51
61.9%
632
Pays rent 57.8%
115
32.4%
120
18.7%
35
15.4%
28
30.1%
25
31.6%
323
Other 2.0%
4
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.4%
2
1.6%
16
No answer 4.0%
8
4.6%
17
3.2%
6
7.7%
14
6.0%
5
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Own or is buying 53.8%
121
66.0%
95
56.9%
58
55.7%
103
61.8%
34
71.0%
213
61.7%
624
Pays rent 40.4%
91
29.9%
43
35.3%
36
38.4%
71
25.5%
14
22.0%
66
31.8%
321
Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.6%
16
No answer 5.3%
12
4.2%
6
5.9%
6
1.6%
3
12.7%
7
5.3%
16
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Own or is buying 55.2%
116
62.5%
345
62.5%
35
65.3%
96
73.6%
39
62.0%
631
Pays rent 35.7%
75
31.7%
175
30.4%
17
29.9%
44
22.6%
12
31.7%
323
Other 2.4%
5
1.6%
9
1.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
No answer 6.7%
14
4.2%
23
5.4%
3
4.1%
6
3.8%
2
4.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Own or is buying 64.1%
271
60.2%
362
61.8%
633
Pays rent 30.3%
128
32.6%
196
31.6%
324
Other 1.7%
7
1.5%
9
1.6%
16
No answer 4.0%
17
5.7%
34
5.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 63.2%
409
63.4%
168
47.6%
10
53.6%
37
45.0%
9
61.9%
633
Pays rent 29.7%
192
30.9%
82
42.9%
9
43.5%
30
55.0%
11
31.7%
324
Other 2.0%
13
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
No answer 5.1%
33
4.9%
13
9.5%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Own or is buying 44.4%
59
60.0%
87
62.2%
245
70.7%
99
71.3%
102
60.6%
40
61.9%
632
Pays rent 50.4%
67
35.9%
52
31.2%
123
23.6%
33
22.4%
32
24.2%
16
31.6%
323
Other 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
3.0%
2
1.6%
16
No answer 4.5%
6
2.1%
3
5.1%
20
5.7%
8
3.5%
5
12.1%
8
4.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 64.5%
557
47.7%
63
46.4%
13
61.8%
633
Pays rent 28.9%
250
45.5%
60
50.0%
14
31.6%
324
Other 1.4%
12
2.3%
3
3.6%
1
1.6%
16
No answer 5.2%
45
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share