General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word A
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 116 11.3% 11.3% -.69
Correct answer 827 80.8% 92.1% -.23
No answer 81 7.9% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.1%
26
8.1%
30
6.4%
12
17.6%
32
19.3%
16
11.4%
116
Correct answer 81.9%
163
88.1%
326
82.4%
154
69.2%
126
67.5%
56
80.8%
825
No answer 5.0%
10
3.8%
14
11.2%
21
13.2%
24
13.3%
11
7.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 9.8%
22
12.5%
18
4.9%
5
13.0%
24
12.7%
7
13.0%
39
11.4%
115
Correct answer 82.2%
185
81.9%
118
89.2%
91
80.5%
149
80.0%
44
76.7%
230
80.8%
817
No answer 8.0%
18
5.6%
8
5.9%
6
6.5%
12
7.3%
4
10.3%
31
7.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.6%
37
10.9%
60
14.3%
8
6.1%
9
3.8%
2
11.4%
116
Correct answer 70.5%
148
82.2%
454
82.1%
46
87.1%
128
92.5%
49
81.0%
825
No answer 11.9%
25
6.9%
38
3.6%
2
6.8%
10
3.8%
2
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.2%
56
10.0%
60
11.3%
116
Correct answer 79.7%
337
81.5%
490
80.8%
827
No answer 7.1%
30
8.5%
51
7.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.2%
79
9.1%
24
4.8%
1
11.6%
8
20.0%
4
11.4%
116
Correct answer 80.1%
518
82.3%
218
95.2%
20
82.6%
57
70.0%
14
80.9%
827
No answer 7.7%
50
8.7%
23
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
10.0%
2
7.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 9.0%
12
8.3%
12
12.4%
49
10.7%
15
13.3%
19
13.6%
9
11.4%
116
Correct answer 86.5%
115
86.2%
125
81.2%
320
79.3%
111
76.9%
110
66.7%
44
80.8%
825
No answer 4.5%
6
5.5%
8
6.3%
25
10.0%
14
9.8%
14
19.7%
13
7.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 10.9%
94
11.4%
15
25.0%
7
11.3%
116
Correct answer 81.8%
707
76.5%
101
67.9%
19
80.8%
827
No answer 7.3%
63
12.1%
16
7.1%
2
7.9%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share