General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word B
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 49 4.8% 4.8% -.72
Correct answer 887 86.6% 91.4% -.28
No answer 88 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.5%
11
3.0%
11
4.3%
8
8.8%
16
3.6%
3
4.8%
49
Correct answer 88.9%
177
93.0%
344
82.4%
154
78.6%
143
80.7%
67
86.7%
885
No answer 5.5%
11
4.1%
15
13.4%
25
12.6%
23
15.7%
13
8.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.8%
13
1.4%
2
2.0%
2
5.4%
10
1.8%
1
7.0%
21
4.8%
49
Correct answer 85.8%
193
89.6%
129
92.2%
94
87.6%
162
90.9%
50
82.3%
247
86.5%
875
No answer 8.4%
19
9.0%
13
5.9%
6
7.0%
13
7.3%
4
10.7%
32
8.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 10.5%
22
4.2%
23
3.6%
2
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
4.8%
49
Correct answer 72.9%
153
89.3%
493
92.9%
52
93.2%
137
94.3%
50
86.9%
885
No answer 16.7%
35
6.5%
36
3.6%
2
6.1%
9
3.8%
2
8.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.5%
19
5.0%
30
4.8%
49
Correct answer 86.3%
365
86.9%
522
86.6%
887
No answer 9.2%
39
8.2%
49
8.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.9%
32
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
5.0%
1
4.8%
49
Correct answer 87.2%
564
87.2%
231
95.2%
20
78.3%
54
90.0%
18
86.8%
887
No answer 7.9%
51
9.4%
25
4.8%
1
11.6%
8
5.0%
1
8.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 9.8%
13
5.5%
8
3.8%
15
3.6%
5
2.1%
3
7.6%
5
4.8%
49
Correct answer 82.0%
109
89.7%
130
89.1%
351
87.1%
122
86.7%
124
74.2%
49
86.7%
885
No answer 8.3%
11
4.8%
7
7.1%
28
9.3%
13
11.2%
16
18.2%
12
8.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.2%
36
7.6%
10
10.7%
3
4.8%
49
Correct answer 88.4%
764
78.0%
103
71.4%
20
86.6%
887
No answer 7.4%
64
14.4%
19
17.9%
5
8.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share