General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word C
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 492 48% 48% -.73
Correct answer 222 21.7% 69.7% -.48
No answer 310 30.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.8%
115
51.6%
191
39.6%
74
41.2%
75
44.6%
37
48.2%
492
Correct answer 16.6%
33
25.1%
93
20.3%
38
24.2%
44
15.7%
13
21.6%
221
No answer 25.6%
51
23.2%
86
40.1%
75
34.6%
63
39.8%
33
30.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 42.2%
95
47.9%
69
54.9%
56
55.1%
102
41.8%
23
46.7%
140
48.0%
485
Correct answer 22.2%
50
24.3%
35
23.5%
24
18.9%
35
21.8%
12
21.3%
64
21.8%
220
No answer 35.6%
80
27.8%
40
21.6%
22
25.9%
48
36.4%
20
32.0%
96
30.3%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 43.8%
92
50.2%
277
67.9%
38
42.9%
63
37.7%
20
48.1%
490
Correct answer 7.6%
16
19.2%
106
17.9%
10
40.8%
60
56.6%
30
21.8%
222
No answer 48.6%
102
30.6%
169
14.3%
8
16.3%
24
5.7%
3
30.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 47.5%
201
48.4%
291
48.0%
492
Correct answer 27.0%
114
18.0%
108
21.7%
222
No answer 25.5%
108
33.6%
202
30.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 49.9%
323
49.8%
132
57.1%
12
30.4%
21
20.0%
4
48.1%
492
Correct answer 19.8%
128
19.2%
51
38.1%
8
34.8%
24
55.0%
11
21.7%
222
No answer 30.3%
196
30.9%
82
4.8%
1
34.8%
24
25.0%
5
30.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 48.1%
64
54.5%
79
48.7%
192
47.9%
67
46.2%
66
36.4%
24
48.2%
492
Correct answer 26.3%
35
24.8%
36
18.3%
72
27.1%
38
18.9%
27
18.2%
12
21.5%
220
No answer 25.6%
34
20.7%
30
33.0%
130
25.0%
35
35.0%
50
45.5%
30
30.3%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 48.0%
415
50.0%
66
39.3%
11
48.0%
492
Correct answer 23.8%
206
9.1%
12
14.3%
4
21.7%
222
No answer 28.1%
243
40.9%
54
46.4%
13
30.3%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share