General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word D
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 42 4.1% 4.1% -.73
Correct answer 904 88.3% 92.4% -.26
No answer 78 7.6% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.0%
10
4.1%
15
1.1%
2
5.5%
10
6.0%
5
4.1%
42
Correct answer 89.9%
179
92.2%
341
88.2%
165
81.9%
149
81.9%
68
88.3%
902
No answer 5.0%
10
3.8%
14
10.7%
20
12.6%
23
12.0%
10
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 2.2%
5
4.2%
6
4.9%
5
6.5%
12
5.5%
3
3.3%
10
4.1%
41
Correct answer 91.6%
206
88.9%
128
89.2%
91
87.0%
161
87.3%
48
86.3%
259
88.3%
893
No answer 6.2%
14
6.9%
10
5.9%
6
6.5%
12
7.3%
4
10.3%
31
7.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 7.6%
16
3.8%
21
1.8%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
41
Correct answer 78.6%
165
90.4%
499
94.6%
53
91.8%
135
96.2%
51
88.7%
903
No answer 13.8%
29
5.8%
32
3.6%
2
6.1%
9
3.8%
2
7.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.1%
13
4.8%
29
4.1%
42
Correct answer 88.9%
376
87.9%
528
88.3%
904
No answer 8.0%
34
7.3%
44
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.2%
27
4.2%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5.0%
1
4.1%
42
Correct answer 88.7%
574
86.8%
230
100.0%
21
88.4%
61
90.0%
18
88.5%
904
No answer 7.1%
46
9.1%
24
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
5.0%
1
7.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 7.5%
10
4.1%
6
2.0%
8
3.6%
5
6.3%
9
6.1%
4
4.1%
42
Correct answer 88.0%
117
90.3%
131
91.9%
362
87.1%
122
82.5%
118
78.8%
52
88.3%
902
No answer 4.5%
6
5.5%
8
6.1%
24
9.3%
13
11.2%
16
15.2%
10
7.5%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 2.8%
24
11.4%
15
10.7%
3
4.1%
42
Correct answer 90.6%
783
75.0%
99
78.6%
22
88.3%
904
No answer 6.6%
57
13.6%
18
10.7%
3
7.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share