General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word E
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 176 17.2% 17.2% -.67
Correct answer 712 69.5% 86.7% -.32
No answer 136 13.3% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 25.1%
50
15.7%
58
15.0%
28
13.7%
25
18.1%
15
17.2%
176
Correct answer 61.8%
123
77.0%
285
69.0%
129
64.8%
118
66.3%
55
69.5%
710
No answer 13.1%
26
7.3%
27
16.0%
30
21.4%
39
15.7%
13
13.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.7%
33
17.4%
25
17.6%
18
18.4%
34
21.8%
12
17.0%
51
17.1%
173
Correct answer 70.7%
159
68.1%
98
69.6%
71
68.1%
126
70.9%
39
70.0%
210
69.5%
703
No answer 14.7%
33
14.6%
21
12.7%
13
13.5%
25
7.3%
4
13.0%
39
13.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 29.0%
61
18.3%
101
8.9%
5
5.4%
8
0.0%
0
17.2%
175
Correct answer 42.4%
89
71.6%
395
85.7%
48
87.8%
129
94.3%
50
69.8%
711
No answer 28.6%
60
10.1%
56
5.4%
3
6.8%
10
5.7%
3
13.0%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.1%
81
15.8%
95
17.2%
176
Correct answer 67.1%
284
71.2%
428
69.5%
712
No answer 13.7%
58
13.0%
78
13.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.5%
113
20.8%
55
0.0%
0
10.1%
7
5.0%
1
17.2%
176
Correct answer 69.9%
452
64.5%
171
95.2%
20
75.4%
52
85.0%
17
69.7%
712
No answer 12.7%
82
14.7%
39
4.8%
1
14.5%
10
10.0%
2
13.1%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 24.1%
32
20.7%
30
16.0%
63
11.4%
16
12.6%
18
25.8%
17
17.2%
176
Correct answer 63.9%
85
71.0%
103
70.8%
279
78.6%
110
70.6%
101
48.5%
32
69.5%
710
No answer 12.0%
16
8.3%
12
13.2%
52
10.0%
14
16.8%
24
25.8%
17
13.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.2%
140
19.7%
26
35.7%
10
17.2%
176
Correct answer 72.0%
622
60.6%
80
35.7%
10
69.5%
712
No answer 11.8%
102
19.7%
26
28.6%
8
13.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share