General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word F
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 162 15.8% 15.8% -.67
Correct answer 743 72.6% 88.4% -.29
No answer 119 11.6% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.6%
39
15.7%
58
13.4%
25
13.7%
25
15.7%
13
15.7%
160
Correct answer 73.9%
147
76.2%
282
73.3%
137
66.5%
121
67.5%
56
72.8%
743
No answer 6.5%
13
8.1%
30
13.4%
25
19.8%
36
16.9%
14
11.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.1%
34
11.8%
17
19.6%
20
20.5%
38
16.4%
9
14.0%
42
15.8%
160
Correct answer 72.4%
163
77.1%
111
73.5%
75
67.6%
125
72.7%
40
73.0%
219
72.5%
733
No answer 12.4%
28
11.1%
16
6.9%
7
11.9%
22
10.9%
6
13.0%
39
11.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 32.9%
69
13.4%
74
7.1%
4
8.2%
12
3.8%
2
15.8%
161
Correct answer 45.2%
95
77.4%
427
87.5%
49
83.0%
122
92.5%
49
72.9%
742
No answer 21.9%
46
9.2%
51
5.4%
3
8.8%
13
3.8%
2
11.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.4%
61
16.8%
101
15.8%
162
Correct answer 73.8%
312
71.7%
431
72.6%
743
No answer 11.8%
50
11.5%
69
11.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.9%
116
10.9%
29
14.3%
3
14.5%
10
20.0%
4
15.9%
162
Correct answer 71.6%
463
74.3%
197
81.0%
17
73.9%
51
75.0%
15
72.7%
743
No answer 10.5%
68
14.7%
39
4.8%
1
11.6%
8
5.0%
1
11.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.5%
26
14.5%
21
15.0%
59
12.9%
18
14.0%
20
27.3%
18
15.9%
162
Correct answer 73.7%
98
77.9%
113
74.4%
293
76.4%
107
67.1%
96
51.5%
34
72.6%
741
No answer 6.8%
9
7.6%
11
10.7%
42
10.7%
15
18.9%
27
21.2%
14
11.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.3%
115
26.5%
35
42.9%
12
15.8%
162
Correct answer 76.3%
659
54.5%
72
42.9%
12
72.6%
743
No answer 10.4%
90
18.9%
25
14.3%
4
11.6%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share