General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word G
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 535 52.2% 52.2% -.55
Correct answer 324 31.6% 83.9% -.24
No answer 165 16.1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 66.3%
132
55.7%
206
42.2%
79
44.0%
80
44.6%
37
52.3%
534
Correct answer 20.6%
41
33.8%
125
34.8%
65
35.2%
64
34.9%
29
31.7%
324
No answer 13.1%
26
10.5%
39
23.0%
43
20.9%
38
20.5%
17
16.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 50.7%
114
57.6%
83
62.7%
64
56.2%
104
50.9%
28
45.3%
136
52.3%
529
Correct answer 29.3%
66
29.2%
42
27.5%
28
27.6%
51
34.5%
19
38.0%
114
31.7%
320
No answer 20.0%
45
13.2%
19
9.8%
10
16.2%
30
14.5%
8
16.7%
50
16.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.3%
112
57.4%
317
57.1%
32
39.5%
58
26.4%
14
52.4%
533
Correct answer 16.7%
35
28.4%
157
32.1%
18
53.1%
78
67.9%
36
31.8%
324
No answer 30.0%
63
14.1%
78
10.7%
6
7.5%
11
5.7%
3
15.8%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 52.7%
223
51.9%
312
52.2%
535
Correct answer 29.1%
123
33.4%
201
31.6%
324
No answer 18.2%
77
14.6%
88
16.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.8%
361
50.2%
133
28.6%
6
37.7%
26
45.0%
9
52.3%
535
Correct answer 28.7%
186
33.2%
88
66.7%
14
43.5%
30
30.0%
6
31.7%
324
No answer 15.5%
100
16.6%
44
4.8%
1
18.8%
13
25.0%
5
15.9%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.9%
77
57.9%
84
49.5%
195
50.7%
71
53.8%
77
45.5%
30
52.3%
534
Correct answer 28.6%
38
28.3%
41
35.5%
140
33.6%
47
28.0%
40
25.8%
17
31.6%
323
No answer 13.5%
18
13.8%
20
15.0%
59
15.7%
22
18.2%
26
28.8%
19
16.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 50.7%
438
62.9%
83
50.0%
14
52.2%
535
Correct answer 35.8%
309
9.1%
12
10.7%
3
31.6%
324
No answer 13.5%
117
28.0%
37
39.3%
11
16.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share