General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word H
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 443 43.3% 43.3% -.75
Correct answer 273 26.7% 69.9% -.5
No answer 308 30.1% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 54.8%
109
48.4%
179
34.8%
65
32.4%
59
37.3%
31
43.4%
443
Correct answer 20.6%
41
26.2%
97
28.3%
53
31.3%
57
30.1%
25
26.7%
273
No answer 24.6%
49
25.4%
94
36.9%
69
36.3%
66
32.5%
27
29.9%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 38.2%
86
40.3%
58
51.0%
52
48.1%
89
36.4%
20
44.7%
134
43.4%
439
Correct answer 27.6%
62
33.3%
48
25.5%
26
22.2%
41
36.4%
20
24.3%
73
26.7%
270
No answer 34.2%
77
26.4%
38
23.5%
24
29.7%
55
27.3%
15
31.0%
93
29.9%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 40.5%
85
46.9%
259
50.0%
28
37.4%
55
26.4%
14
43.3%
441
Correct answer 10.5%
22
24.1%
133
32.1%
18
45.6%
67
62.3%
33
26.8%
273
No answer 49.0%
103
29.0%
160
17.9%
10
17.0%
25
11.3%
6
29.9%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 48.2%
204
39.8%
239
43.3%
443
Correct answer 25.1%
106
27.8%
167
26.7%
273
No answer 26.7%
113
32.4%
195
30.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 44.5%
288
46.4%
123
38.1%
8
27.5%
19
25.0%
5
43.3%
443
Correct answer 24.9%
161
23.0%
61
57.1%
12
43.5%
30
45.0%
9
26.7%
273
No answer 30.6%
198
30.6%
81
4.8%
1
29.0%
20
30.0%
6
29.9%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 41.4%
55
47.6%
69
41.9%
165
50.0%
70
40.6%
58
37.9%
25
43.3%
442
Correct answer 36.8%
49
31.7%
46
23.9%
94
25.0%
35
25.9%
37
16.7%
11
26.6%
272
No answer 21.8%
29
20.7%
30
34.3%
135
25.0%
35
33.6%
48
45.5%
30
30.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 42.6%
368
47.7%
63
42.9%
12
43.3%
443
Correct answer 29.3%
253
12.1%
16
14.3%
4
26.7%
273
No answer 28.1%
243
40.2%
53
42.9%
12
30.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share