General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word I
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 187 18.3% 18.3% -.65
Correct answer 747 72.9% 91.2% -.22
No answer 90 8.8% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.1%
30
17.0%
63
15.0%
28
21.4%
39
32.5%
27
18.3%
187
Correct answer 78.9%
157
78.4%
290
73.3%
137
64.3%
117
53.0%
44
73.0%
745
No answer 6.0%
12
4.6%
17
11.8%
22
14.3%
26
14.5%
12
8.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.0%
36
20.8%
30
16.7%
17
20.5%
38
16.4%
9
18.0%
54
18.2%
184
Correct answer 75.1%
169
72.2%
104
76.5%
78
71.4%
132
74.5%
41
71.3%
214
73.0%
738
No answer 8.9%
20
6.9%
10
6.9%
7
8.1%
15
9.1%
5
10.7%
32
8.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 27.6%
58
17.8%
98
16.1%
9
11.6%
17
7.5%
4
18.3%
186
Correct answer 56.2%
118
75.7%
418
78.6%
44
81.0%
119
88.7%
47
73.3%
746
No answer 16.2%
34
6.5%
36
5.4%
3
7.5%
11
3.8%
2
8.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.7%
79
18.0%
108
18.3%
187
Correct answer 71.9%
304
73.7%
443
72.9%
747
No answer 9.5%
40
8.3%
50
8.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.5%
126
14.7%
39
14.3%
3
21.7%
15
20.0%
4
18.3%
187
Correct answer 72.8%
471
74.3%
197
85.7%
18
66.7%
46
75.0%
15
73.1%
747
No answer 7.7%
50
10.9%
29
0.0%
0
11.6%
8
5.0%
1
8.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.8%
25
15.9%
23
19.5%
77
12.9%
18
16.8%
24
28.8%
19
18.2%
186
Correct answer 73.7%
98
77.2%
112
73.1%
288
77.9%
109
72.0%
103
54.5%
36
73.1%
746
No answer 7.5%
10
6.9%
10
7.4%
29
9.3%
13
11.2%
16
16.7%
11
8.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.5%
151
25.0%
33
10.7%
3
18.3%
187
Correct answer 75.1%
649
58.3%
77
75.0%
21
72.9%
747
No answer 7.4%
64
16.7%
22
14.3%
4
8.8%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share