General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word J
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 667 65.1% 65.1% -.48
Correct answer 214 20.9% 86% -.15
No answer 143 14% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Incorrect answer 70.4%
140
65.7%
243
64.2%
120
61.5%
112
61.4%
51
65.2%
666
Correct answer 18.6%
37
23.5%
87
21.9%
41
19.2%
35
16.9%
14
21.0%
214
No answer 11.1%
22
10.8%
40
13.9%
26
19.2%
35
21.7%
18
13.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
370
100.0%
187
100.0%
182
100.0%
83

1021


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Incorrect answer 60.9%
137
68.8%
99
66.7%
68
67.6%
125
61.8%
34
65.0%
195
65.1%
658
Correct answer 25.3%
57
20.8%
30
22.5%
23
18.9%
35
27.3%
15
17.7%
53
21.1%
213
No answer 13.8%
31
10.4%
15
10.8%
11
13.5%
25
10.9%
6
17.3%
52
13.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
144
100.0%
102
100.0%
185
100.0%
55
100.0%
300

1011


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Incorrect answer 74.8%
157
69.4%
383
64.3%
36
46.9%
69
37.7%
20
65.3%
665
Correct answer 3.8%
8
17.8%
98
25.0%
14
43.5%
64
56.6%
30
21.0%
214
No answer 21.4%
45
12.9%
71
10.7%
6
9.5%
14
5.7%
3
13.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
552
100.0%
56
100.0%
147
100.0%
53

1018


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 63.4%
268
66.4%
399
65.1%
667
Correct answer 22.5%
95
19.8%
119
20.9%
214
No answer 14.2%
60
13.8%
83
14.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
601

1024


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 68.6%
444
68.3%
181
23.8%
5
44.9%
31
30.0%
6
65.3%
667
Correct answer 18.4%
119
15.5%
41
71.4%
15
40.6%
28
55.0%
11
20.9%
214
No answer 13.0%
84
16.2%
43
4.8%
1
14.5%
10
15.0%
3
13.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
265
100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
20

1022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Incorrect answer 59.4%
79
63.4%
92
70.1%
276
58.6%
82
67.8%
97
62.1%
41
65.3%
667
Correct answer 27.8%
37
24.8%
36
16.5%
65
27.9%
39
18.2%
26
13.6%
9
20.8%
212
No answer 12.8%
17
11.7%
17
13.5%
53
13.6%
19
14.0%
20
24.2%
16
13.9%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
145
100.0%
394
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
66

1021


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 63.8%
551
73.5%
97
67.9%
19
65.1%
667
Correct answer 23.8%
206
3.8%
5
10.7%
3
20.9%
214
No answer 12.4%
107
22.7%
30
21.4%
6
14.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
132
100.0%
28

1024

Bookmark and Share