General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE1

Relationship of first person to head of household
  1) Head of household
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head of household 1515 99.9% 99.9% -.04
No answer 2 .1% 100% 27.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
305
99.8%
548
99.6%
277
100.0%
266
100.0%
116
99.9%
1512
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
326
99.5%
201
100.0%
179
99.6%
265
100.0%
83
100.0%
436
99.9%
1490
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
305
99.8%
823
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81
99.9%
1506
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
636
99.8%
879
99.9%
1515
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Head of household 99.8%
964
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29
99.9%
1513
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
99.8%
583
100.0%
218
99.5%
211
100.0%
94
99.9%
1511
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Head of household 99.8%
1262
100.0%
204
100.0%
49
99.9%
1515
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share