General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1046 69% 69% -.67
Female 471 31% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 67.5%
206
73.2%
402
76.3%
212
65.4%
174
44.8%
52
69.1%
1046
Female 32.5%
99
26.8%
147
23.7%
66
34.6%
92
55.2%
64
30.9%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 71.8%
234
77.2%
156
64.2%
115
64.7%
172
67.5%
56
67.4%
294
68.8%
1027
Female 28.2%
92
22.8%
46
35.8%
64
35.3%
94
32.5%
27
32.6%
142
31.2%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 62.0%
189
68.4%
564
78.1%
57
72.8%
163
82.7%
67
69.0%
1040
Female 38.0%
116
31.6%
261
21.9%
16
27.2%
61
17.3%
14
31.0%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 93.2%
593
51.4%
453
69.0%
1046
Female 6.8%
43
48.6%
428
31.0%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 66.8%
645
72.3%
279
71.9%
23
77.5%
79
69.0%
20
69.0%
1046
Female 33.2%
321
27.7%
107
28.1%
9
22.5%
23
31.0%
9
31.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 65.4%
125
65.9%
141
68.7%
401
70.6%
154
78.8%
167
58.5%
55
68.9%
1043
Female 34.6%
66
34.1%
73
31.3%
183
29.4%
64
21.2%
45
41.5%
39
31.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 72.4%
915
48.5%
99
65.3%
32
69.0%
1046
Female 27.6%
349
51.5%
105
34.7%
17
31.0%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share