General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 852 56.2% 56.2% -.7
Widowed 187 12.3% 68.5% -.1
Divorced 176 11.6% 80.1% .5
Separated 40 2.6% 82.7% 1.09
Never married 244 16.1% 98.8% 1.69
No answer 18 1.2% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 47.5%
145
61.9%
340
64.7%
180
54.9%
146
34.5%
40
56.2%
851
Widowed 3.3%
10
2.2%
12
10.1%
28
26.3%
70
56.9%
66
12.3%
186
Divorced 5.9%
18
15.8%
87
14.4%
40
10.2%
27
2.6%
3
11.6%
175
Separated 2.3%
7
4.2%
23
2.5%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
40
Never married 39.3%
120
14.9%
82
6.8%
19
7.1%
19
3.4%
4
16.1%
244
No answer 1.6%
5
0.9%
5
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.6%
3
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 50.3%
164
61.9%
125
53.1%
95
52.3%
139
67.5%
56
59.4%
259
56.2%
838
Widowed 8.6%
28
6.4%
13
8.9%
16
11.7%
31
14.5%
12
19.7%
86
12.5%
186
Divorced 15.0%
49
6.4%
13
13.4%
24
15.0%
40
8.4%
7
8.3%
36
11.3%
169
Separated 4.9%
16
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
3.4%
9
2.4%
2
1.8%
8
2.7%
40
Never married 19.3%
63
23.3%
47
21.8%
39
17.3%
46
6.0%
5
9.4%
41
16.2%
241
No answer 1.8%
6
0.5%
1
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 49.5%
151
56.8%
469
60.3%
44
58.0%
130
64.2%
52
56.1%
846
Widowed 24.9%
76
10.9%
90
5.5%
4
5.4%
12
2.5%
2
12.2%
184
Divorced 9.5%
29
11.9%
98
17.8%
13
10.7%
24
14.8%
12
11.7%
176
Separated 1.6%
5
3.2%
26
2.7%
2
1.8%
4
3.7%
3
2.7%
40
Never married 12.8%
39
16.0%
132
13.7%
10
23.2%
52
13.6%
11
16.2%
244
No answer 1.6%
5
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 61.9%
394
52.0%
458
56.2%
852
Widowed 5.5%
35
17.3%
152
12.3%
187
Divorced 9.4%
60
13.2%
116
11.6%
176
Separated 1.6%
10
3.4%
30
2.6%
40
Never married 20.3%
129
13.1%
115
16.1%
244
No answer 1.3%
8
1.1%
10
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 56.6%
547
59.8%
231
50.0%
16
44.1%
45
44.8%
13
56.2%
852
Widowed 14.5%
140
10.4%
40
3.1%
1
2.9%
3
3.4%
1
12.2%
185
Divorced 11.8%
114
10.6%
41
3.1%
1
14.7%
15
17.2%
5
11.6%
176
Separated 2.3%
22
2.8%
11
3.1%
1
4.9%
5
3.4%
1
2.6%
40
Never married 13.5%
130
15.8%
61
37.5%
12
31.4%
32
31.0%
9
16.1%
244
No answer 1.3%
13
0.5%
2
3.1%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 43.5%
83
50.0%
107
58.9%
344
60.1%
131
64.2%
136
51.1%
48
56.1%
849
Widowed 8.9%
17
7.0%
15
12.8%
75
14.7%
32
13.7%
29
19.1%
18
12.3%
186
Divorced 14.1%
27
15.0%
32
12.3%
72
8.3%
18
7.5%
16
11.7%
11
11.6%
176
Separated 2.6%
5
5.6%
12
2.4%
14
2.3%
5
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
2.6%
40
Never married 28.3%
54
21.0%
45
12.3%
72
13.8%
30
13.2%
28
16.0%
15
16.1%
244
No answer 2.6%
5
1.4%
3
1.2%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 58.7%
742
39.7%
81
59.2%
29
56.2%
852
Widowed 12.0%
152
16.2%
33
4.1%
2
12.3%
187
Divorced 11.2%
142
13.7%
28
12.2%
6
11.6%
176
Separated 1.7%
22
7.8%
16
4.1%
2
2.6%
40
Never married 15.0%
189
22.1%
45
20.4%
10
16.1%
244
No answer 1.3%
17
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share