General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  1) Another household
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 6 85.7% 85.7% -.38
No answer 1 14.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
100.0%
5
85.7%
6
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
85.7%
6
No answer 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

7


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 85.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
No answer 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share