General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 205 17.9% 17.9% -1.88
Female 937 82% 99.9% .39
No answer 1 .1% 100% 16.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 28.1%
72
17.8%
81
14.0%
31
9.0%
15
11.6%
5
17.9%
204
Female 71.9%
184
82.2%
374
85.5%
189
91.0%
152
88.4%
38
82.0%
937
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
455
100.0%
221
100.0%
167
100.0%
43

1142


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 21.4%
51
17.2%
28
23.7%
32
21.1%
43
12.5%
8
12.9%
41
18.1%
203
Female 78.6%
187
82.8%
135
75.6%
102
78.9%
161
87.5%
56
87.1%
278
81.8%
919
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
163
100.0%
135
100.0%
204
100.0%
64
100.0%
319

1123


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 23.6%
49
17.0%
110
23.0%
14
15.0%
24
13.3%
8
18.0%
205
Female 76.0%
158
83.0%
538
77.0%
47
85.0%
136
86.7%
52
81.9%
931
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
648
100.0%
61
100.0%
160
100.0%
60

1137


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 16.6%
81
18.9%
124
17.9%
205
Female 83.2%
406
81.1%
531
82.0%
937
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
655

1143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 18.7%
135
16.2%
51
9.5%
2
19.4%
13
21.1%
4
17.9%
205
Female 81.2%
586
83.8%
263
90.5%
19
80.6%
54
78.9%
15
82.0%
937
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
314
100.0%
21
100.0%
67
100.0%
19

1143


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 24.5%
36
23.8%
38
17.1%
77
13.8%
22
11.2%
18
22.6%
14
18.0%
205
Female 75.5%
111
76.3%
122
82.9%
373
86.3%
138
88.8%
143
75.8%
47
81.9%
934
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
160
100.0%
450
100.0%
160
100.0%
161
100.0%
62

1140


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 15.0%
142
34.4%
54
22.0%
9
17.9%
205
Female 85.0%
803
65.0%
102
78.0%
32
82.0%
937
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
157
100.0%
41

1143

Bookmark and Share