General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE88

In 1988, you remember that Dukakis ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 982 64.7% 64.7% -.48
Did not vote 424 27.9% 92.7% .43
Ineligible 69 4.5% 97.2% 1.34
Refused 14 .9% 98.2% 2.26
Don't know/can't remember 25 1.6% 99.8% 5.91
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Voted 43.3%
132
63.4%
348
74.5%
207
78.6%
209
73.3%
85
64.8%
981
Did not vote 39.7%
121
31.0%
170
19.4%
54
19.2%
51
23.3%
27
27.9%
423
Ineligible 15.4%
47
2.7%
15
2.2%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.8%
5
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
14
Don't know/can't remember 1.6%
5
1.8%
10
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
2.6%
3
1.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
549
100.0%
278
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Voted 53.7%
175
57.4%
116
62.0%
111
63.2%
168
73.5%
61
76.4%
333
64.6%
964
Did not vote 38.7%
126
33.2%
67
30.7%
55
29.3%
78
20.5%
17
17.7%
77
28.2%
420
Ineligible 4.6%
15
6.9%
14
5.6%
10
4.9%
13
3.6%
3
3.0%
13
4.6%
68
Refused 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
14
Don't know/can't remember 1.5%
5
2.0%
4
1.7%
3
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
1.8%
8
1.7%
25
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
202
100.0%
179
100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
436

1492


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Voted 48.5%
148
62.9%
519
68.5%
50
86.2%
193
85.2%
69
64.9%
979
Did not vote 42.6%
130
29.7%
245
23.3%
17
11.2%
25
7.4%
6
28.1%
423
Ineligible 6.2%
19
4.5%
37
4.1%
3
1.3%
3
7.4%
6
4.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
2.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
Don't know/can't remember 2.6%
8
1.8%
15
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
825
100.0%
73
100.0%
224
100.0%
81

1508


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 66.8%
425
63.2%
557
64.7%
982
Did not vote 26.4%
168
29.1%
256
27.9%
424
Ineligible 4.4%
28
4.7%
41
4.5%
69
Refused 0.9%
6
0.9%
8
0.9%
14
Don't know/can't remember 1.1%
7
2.0%
18
1.6%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
881

1517


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 65.9%
637
63.2%
244
87.5%
28
55.9%
57
55.2%
16
64.8%
982
Did not vote 28.0%
270
28.2%
109
6.3%
2
35.3%
36
24.1%
7
28.0%
424
Ineligible 3.5%
34
5.4%
21
6.3%
2
6.9%
7
17.2%
5
4.6%
69
Refused 0.6%
6
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
Don't know/can't remember 1.9%
18
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
386
100.0%
32
100.0%
102
100.0%
29

1515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Voted 60.7%
116
64.5%
138
64.9%
379
72.5%
158
67.5%
143
50.0%
47
64.8%
981
Did not vote 29.8%
57
27.1%
58
28.6%
167
23.9%
52
26.9%
57
34.0%
32
28.0%
423
Ineligible 6.8%
13
4.7%
10
3.9%
23
3.2%
7
3.3%
7
9.6%
9
4.6%
69
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.2%
3
0.9%
14
Don't know/can't remember 1.6%
3
3.7%
8
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.2%
3
1.7%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
214
100.0%
584
100.0%
218
100.0%
212
100.0%
94

1513


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 67.2%
849
54.9%
112
42.9%
21
64.7%
982
Did not vote 27.3%
345
29.4%
60
38.8%
19
27.9%
424
Ineligible 3.6%
46
6.9%
14
18.4%
9
4.5%
69
Refused 0.6%
8
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
Don't know/can't remember 1.2%
15
4.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
204
100.0%
49

1517

Bookmark and Share