General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 840 77.8% 77.8% -.49
Widowed 15 1.4% 79.2% .11
Divorced 31 2.9% 82.1% .7
Separated 14 1.3% 83.4% 1.3
Never married 166 15.4% 98.8% 1.9
No answer 13 1.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 63.2%
146
78.9%
333
82.9%
180
86.1%
142
88.4%
38
77.8%
839
Widowed 0.9%
2
0.7%
3
1.8%
4
3.0%
5
2.3%
1
1.4%
15
Divorced 2.6%
6
3.1%
13
2.3%
5
3.6%
6
2.3%
1
2.9%
31
Separated 1.7%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Never married 31.2%
72
14.7%
62
10.6%
23
4.2%
7
4.7%
2
15.4%
166
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
6
1.4%
3
1.2%
2
2.3%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
422
100.0%
217
100.0%
165
100.0%
43

1078


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 74.1%
163
81.0%
124
73.8%
93
72.3%
138
88.7%
55
82.4%
253
78.0%
826
Widowed 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.6%
5
3.2%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
15
Divorced 5.5%
12
1.3%
2
4.0%
5
2.6%
5
1.6%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
29
Separated 2.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.3%
14
Never married 15.9%
35
15.7%
24
19.0%
24
20.9%
40
4.8%
3
11.7%
36
15.3%
162
No answer 1.8%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
153
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
62
100.0%
307

1059


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 74.6%
144
77.5%
468
71.7%
43
80.4%
127
89.7%
52
77.7%
834
Widowed 1.6%
3
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Divorced 4.1%
8
2.8%
17
3.3%
2
1.9%
3
1.7%
1
2.9%
31
Separated 1.6%
3
1.5%
9
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Never married 15.5%
30
15.4%
93
21.7%
13
15.8%
25
8.6%
5
15.5%
166
No answer 2.6%
5
1.0%
6
1.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
604
100.0%
60
100.0%
158
100.0%
58

1073


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 80.7%
390
75.5%
450
77.8%
840
Widowed 1.2%
6
1.5%
9
1.4%
15
Divorced 2.7%
13
3.0%
18
2.9%
31
Separated 1.2%
6
1.3%
8
1.3%
14
Never married 12.6%
61
17.6%
105
15.4%
166
No answer 1.4%
7
1.0%
6
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
596

1079


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 79.3%
539
76.8%
228
76.2%
16
69.8%
44
72.2%
13
77.8%
840
Widowed 1.0%
7
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
1.4%
15
Divorced 2.6%
18
2.7%
8
4.8%
1
4.8%
3
5.6%
1
2.9%
31
Separated 1.3%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Never married 14.4%
98
16.5%
49
19.0%
4
19.0%
12
16.7%
3
15.4%
166
No answer 1.3%
9
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
297
100.0%
21
100.0%
63
100.0%
18

1079


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 64.1%
84
70.5%
105
79.6%
340
83.7%
128
85.9%
134
76.7%
46
77.8%
837
Widowed 2.3%
3
1.3%
2
1.4%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
1.4%
15
Divorced 4.6%
6
3.4%
5
2.8%
12
3.9%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
31
Separated 0.0%
0
3.4%
5
1.4%
6
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Never married 27.5%
36
20.1%
30
13.8%
59
9.2%
14
10.9%
17
16.7%
10
15.4%
166
No answer 1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
3.3%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
427
100.0%
153
100.0%
156
100.0%
60

1076


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 81.4%
734
56.5%
78
71.8%
28
77.8%
840
Widowed 0.9%
8
4.3%
6
2.6%
1
1.4%
15
Divorced 2.8%
25
2.9%
4
5.1%
2
2.9%
31
Separated 1.1%
10
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
Never married 12.9%
116
30.4%
42
20.5%
8
15.4%
166
No answer 1.0%
9
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
138
100.0%
39

1079

Bookmark and Share