General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 11 57.9% 57.9% -.76
Traveling 1 5.3% 63.2% -.51
No answer 7 36.8% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
83.3%
5
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
57.9%
11
Traveling 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

19


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 66.7%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
57.9%
11
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
5.3%
1
No answer 33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 80.0%
4
42.9%
3
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
57.9%
11
Traveling 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
1
42.9%
3
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

19


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
2
60.0%
9
57.9%
11
Traveling 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
33.3%
5
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 69.2%
9
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
57.9%
11
Traveling 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 30.8%
4
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

19


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
57.9%
11
Traveling 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 53.8%
7
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
57.9%
11
Traveling 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 38.5%
5
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

19

Bookmark and Share