General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household
  2) Spouse
  3) Child
  4) Kid-in-law
  5) Grandkid
  6) Parent
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 5 .7% .7% -1.03
Child 577 86.4% 87.1% -.36
Kid-in-law 1 .1% 87.3% .31
Grandkid 10 1.5% 88.8% .99
Parent 10 1.5% 90.3% 1.66
Other relative 22 3.3% 93.6% 2.33
Non-relative 34 5.1% 98.7% 3.01
No answer 9 1.3% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
2
3.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
5
Child 78.9%
135
93.4%
325
84.2%
101
55.2%
16
0.00%
0
86.4%
577
Kid-in-law 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Grandkid 0.6%
1
0.9%
3
3.3%
4
6.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.5%
10
Parent 0.6%
1
0.6%
2
2.5%
3
13.8%
4
0.00%
0
1.5%
10
Other relative 5.8%
10
2.0%
7
4.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
22
Non-relative 11.7%
20
2.3%
8
1.7%
2
13.8%
4
0.00%
0
5.1%
34
No answer 1.8%
3
0.3%
1
2.5%
3
6.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
348
100.0%
120
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

668


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Spouse 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
5
Child 86.0%
117
86.9%
86
85.4%
70
81.1%
99
97.4%
37
87.8%
159
86.3%
568
Kid-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Grandkid 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.5%
10
Parent 0.7%
1
4.0%
4
2.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
10
Other relative 4.4%
6
3.0%
3
2.4%
2
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
3.3%
22
Non-relative 8.1%
11
3.0%
3
7.3%
6
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
5.2%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
99
100.0%
82
100.0%
122
100.0%
38
100.0%
181

658


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Spouse 1.9%
2
0.5%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Child 79.0%
83
87.6%
333
83.8%
31
87.1%
88
95.0%
38
86.4%
573
Kid-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Grandkid 1.9%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Parent 2.9%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other relative 5.7%
6
3.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
Non-relative 6.7%
7
4.5%
17
8.1%
3
5.0%
5
5.0%
2
5.1%
34
No answer 1.9%
2
0.8%
3
5.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
380
100.0%
37
100.0%
101
100.0%
40

663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
5
Child 83.9%
235
88.1%
342
86.4%
577
Kid-in-law 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandkid 0.7%
2
2.1%
8
1.5%
10
Parent 1.8%
5
1.3%
5
1.5%
10
Other relative 3.6%
10
3.1%
12
3.3%
22
Non-relative 6.8%
19
3.9%
15
5.1%
34
No answer 2.1%
6
0.8%
3
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
388

668


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Child 86.6%
354
86.4%
165
90.9%
10
82.2%
37
91.7%
11
86.4%
577
Kid-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandkid 2.0%
8
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Parent 1.7%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other relative 2.4%
10
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
8.3%
1
3.3%
22
Non-relative 4.2%
17
5.8%
11
9.1%
1
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
34
No answer 2.0%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
191
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
12

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
0.8%
5
Child 84.3%
75
81.5%
75
88.6%
240
86.7%
72
87.6%
85
84.8%
28
86.5%
575
Kid-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Grandkid 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
4
1.2%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Parent 2.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.7%
2
3.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other relative 5.6%
5
2.2%
2
3.3%
9
3.6%
3
1.0%
1
6.1%
2
3.3%
22
Non-relative 7.9%
7
9.8%
9
3.7%
10
4.8%
4
3.1%
3
3.0%
1
5.1%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
92
100.0%
271
100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
33

665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 0.8%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
Child 88.6%
467
78.0%
85
78.1%
25
86.4%
577
Kid-in-law 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Grandkid 0.6%
3
5.5%
6
3.1%
1
1.5%
10
Parent 1.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Other relative 1.9%
10
7.3%
8
12.5%
4
3.3%
22
Non-relative 5.3%
28
3.7%
4
6.3%
2
5.1%
34
No answer 0.8%
4
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
109
100.0%
32

668

Bookmark and Share