General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 348 52.1% 52.1% -.72
Female 317 47.5% 99.6% .69
No answer 3 .4% 100% 10.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 51.5%
88
53.7%
187
47.5%
57
55.2%
16
0.00%
0
52.1%
348
Female 48.5%
83
45.7%
159
51.7%
62
44.8%
13
0.00%
0
47.5%
317
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
348
100.0%
120
100.0%
29
100.0%
0

668


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 53.7%
73
53.5%
53
53.7%
44
48.4%
59
52.6%
20
50.8%
92
51.8%
341
Female 46.3%
63
46.5%
46
45.1%
37
51.6%
63
44.7%
17
48.6%
88
47.7%
314
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
99
100.0%
82
100.0%
122
100.0%
38
100.0%
181

658


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 48.6%
51
52.1%
198
51.4%
19
51.5%
52
60.0%
24
51.9%
344
Female 50.5%
53
47.6%
181
48.6%
18
48.5%
49
37.5%
15
47.7%
316
No answer 1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
380
100.0%
37
100.0%
101
100.0%
40

663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 58.6%
164
47.4%
184
52.1%
348
Female 40.7%
114
52.3%
203
47.5%
317
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
388

668


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 52.3%
214
52.4%
100
63.6%
7
46.7%
21
50.0%
6
52.1%
348
Female 47.2%
193
47.1%
90
36.4%
4
53.3%
24
50.0%
6
47.5%
317
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
191
100.0%
11
100.0%
45
100.0%
12

668


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 53.9%
48
55.4%
51
50.9%
138
51.8%
43
50.5%
49
48.5%
16
51.9%
345
Female 46.1%
41
43.5%
40
48.7%
132
48.2%
40
49.5%
48
48.5%
16
47.7%
317
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
92
100.0%
271
100.0%
83
100.0%
97
100.0%
33

665


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 52.8%
278
51.4%
56
43.8%
14
52.1%
348
Female 46.9%
247
47.7%
52
56.3%
18
47.5%
317
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
109
100.0%
32

668

Bookmark and Share