General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR3

Marital status of third person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 21 6% 6% -2.34
Widowed 7 2% 8% -1.76
Divorced 10 2.9% 10.9% -1.18
Separated 8 2.3% 13.2% -.6
Never married 265 76.1% 89.4% -.02
No answer 37 10.6% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 6.0%
5
4.5%
6
4.7%
5
18.5%
5
0.00%
0
6.0%
21
Widowed 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
11.1%
3
0.00%
0
2.0%
7
Divorced 2.4%
2
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
0.00%
0
2.9%
10
Separated 3.6%
3
0.8%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
8
Never married 81.9%
68
74.2%
98
78.3%
83
59.3%
16
0.00%
0
76.1%
265
No answer 4.8%
4
16.7%
22
10.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
27
100.0%
0

348


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 10.9%
7
5.8%
3
7.7%
4
3.1%
2
5.0%
1
4.3%
4
6.1%
21
Widowed 1.6%
1
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.0%
7
Divorced 3.1%
2
3.8%
2
5.8%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.9%
10
Separated 6.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Never married 67.2%
43
82.7%
43
78.8%
41
79.7%
51
75.0%
15
75.0%
69
76.2%
262
No answer 10.9%
7
3.8%
2
5.8%
3
9.4%
6
20.0%
4
15.2%
14
10.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
52
100.0%
52
100.0%
64
100.0%
20
100.0%
92

344


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 6.7%
4
5.5%
11
5.9%
1
6.3%
3
10.0%
2
6.1%
21
Widowed 3.3%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Divorced 5.0%
3
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
9
Separated 0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Never married 71.7%
43
76.0%
152
76.5%
13
85.4%
41
75.0%
15
76.5%
264
No answer 13.3%
8
10.0%
20
17.6%
3
4.2%
2
15.0%
3
10.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
200
100.0%
17
100.0%
48
100.0%
20

345


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 4.9%
8
7.1%
13
6.0%
21
Widowed 2.4%
4
1.6%
3
2.0%
7
Divorced 3.7%
6
2.2%
4
2.9%
10
Separated 3.0%
5
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
Never married 76.8%
126
75.5%
139
76.1%
265
No answer 9.1%
15
12.0%
22
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
184

348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 6.4%
14
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Widowed 1.8%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Divorced 4.1%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Separated 3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Never married 72.5%
158
83.5%
81
100.0%
5
79.2%
19
50.0%
2
76.1%
265
No answer 11.9%
26
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
50.0%
2
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
97
100.0%
5
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
5.1%
2
5.9%
3
11.1%
2
6.1%
21
Widowed 2.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.7%
1
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Divorced 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
10.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Separated 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.6%
1
2.3%
8
Never married 78.7%
37
81.6%
40
76.2%
109
74.4%
29
74.5%
38
66.7%
12
76.4%
265
No answer 4.3%
2
14.3%
7
9.8%
14
2.6%
1
17.6%
9
16.7%
3
10.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
49
100.0%
143
100.0%
39
100.0%
51
100.0%
18

347


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 7.1%
19
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
21
Widowed 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
7
Divorced 3.0%
8
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
Separated 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.3%
8
Never married 75.2%
200
77.0%
47
85.7%
18
76.1%
265
No answer 9.4%
25
16.4%
10
9.5%
2
10.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
61
100.0%
21

348

Bookmark and Share