General Social Survey, 1991

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AWAY3

Is the third person staying somewhere else right now?
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 88.2% 88.2% -.35
No answer 2 11.8% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
71.4%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
88.2%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

17


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
87.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior College Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
87.5%
14
No answer 33.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
7
88.9%
8
88.2%
15
No answer 12.5%
1
11.1%
1
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
88.2%
15
No answer 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

17


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle or the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
87.5%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
88.2%
15
No answer 15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

17

Bookmark and Share